What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19 | 27 Nov 2025 → 07 Mar 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 16 | 17 Oct 2020 → 26 Dec 2020 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 15 Mar 2008 → 13 Sep 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 15 | 17 Aug 2002 → 26 Oct 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 14 | 17 Feb 2018 → 10 Jul 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 14 | 25 Mar 2016 → 20 Aug 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 14 | 18 Feb 1995 → 30 Apr 1995 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 21 Dec 2012 → 23 Feb 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 20 Nov 1999 → 12 Jan 2000 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 12 | 09 Oct 2010 → 03 Jan 2011 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 632 | 168 | 26.6% | 4 | 15 |
| League Two | 382 | 102 | 26.7% | 1 | 19 |
| Championship | 368 | 107 | 29.1% | 0 | 14 |
| FA Cup | 253 | 63 | 24.9% | 1 | 5 |
| League Cup | 181 | 43 | 23.8% | 0 | 10 |
| National League | 138 | 30 | 21.7% | 13 | 13 |
| Club Friendlies | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 37 | 10 | 27.0% | 13 |
| 2025 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 6 |
| 2024 | 45 | 10 | 22.2% | 8 |
| 2023 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 11 |
| 2022 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 10 |
| 2021 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 6 |
| 2020 | 38 | 9 | 23.7% | 16 |
| 2019 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 8 |
| 2018 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 14 |
| 2017 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 7 |
| 2016 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 14 |
| 2015 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 2014 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 6 |
| 2013 | 50 | 8 | 16.0% | 10 |
| 2012 | 53 | 17 | 32.1% | 6 |
| 2011 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 7 |
| 2010 | 46 | 10 | 21.7% | 10 |
| 2009 | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 10 |
| 2008 | 52 | 11 | 21.2% | 16 |
| 2007 | 48 | 12 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 2006 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 9 |
| 2005 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 5 |
| 2004 | 55 | 16 | 29.1% | 12 |
| 2003 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 7 |
| 2002 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 15 |
| 2001 | 55 | 13 | 23.6% | 9 |
| 2000 | 58 | 14 | 24.1% | 9 |
| 1999 | 54 | 13 | 24.1% | 11 |
| 1998 | 56 | 20 | 35.7% | 6 |
| 1997 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 10 |
| 1996 | 54 | 19 | 35.2% | 6 |
| 1995 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 14 |
| 1994 | 56 | 12 | 21.4% | 11 |
| 1993 | 31 | 8 | 25.8% | 7 |
| 1992 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1991 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1990 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1989 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 6 |
| 1988 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1987 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1985 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1984 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1983 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1982 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 3 |
| 1981 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1980 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1979 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1978 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1976 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1975 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1974 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1973 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1972 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1971 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1970 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1969 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1968 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 3 |
| 1967 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1966 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1965 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1963 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1962 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1959 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1954 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1951 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1950 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1945 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1936 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1935 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1934 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
Over 571 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Tranmere Rovers drew 145 where the draw model expected 156.6 from those particular fixtures — about 12 fewer, or 1.1 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 152.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.