What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every national team ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 35 | 26 Jun 2008 → 11 Jul 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 25 | 11 Oct 2013 → 13 Nov 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 03 Sep 2010 → 12 Nov 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 12 | 08 Sep 2018 → 08 Sep 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 12 | 28 Jun 1959 → 30 Oct 1960 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 11 | 21 Jun 2026 → 06 Oct 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 11 | 02 Sep 2006 → 22 Aug 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 9 | 05 Jun 2024 → 14 Jul 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 9 | 02 Sep 2021 → 29 Mar 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 9 | 29 May 2016 → 05 Sep 2016 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendly | 350 | 94 | 26.9% | 1 | 15 |
| UEFA Euro qualification | 133 | 18 | 13.5% | 6 | 10 |
| FIFA World Cup qualification | 131 | 27 | 20.6% | 0 | 8 |
| FIFA World Cup | 75 | 18 | 24.0% | 7 | 7 |
| UEFA European Championship | 53 | 15 | 28.3% | 7 | 7 |
| UEFA Nations League | 34 | 9 | 26.5% | 4 | 5 |
| Confederations Cup | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 1 | 5 |
| Olympic Games | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 1 | 5 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 11 |
| 2025 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 5 |
| 2024 | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | 9 |
| 2023 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 6 |
| 2022 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 6 |
| 2021 | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 7 |
| 2020 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 2019 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 6 |
| 2018 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 6 |
| 2017 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 6 |
| 2016 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 9 |
| 2015 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 9 |
| 2014 | 12 | 0 | 0.0% | 12 |
| 2013 | 17 | 3 | 17.7% | 6 |
| 2012 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 5 |
| 2011 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 11 |
| 2010 | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | 11 |
| 2009 | 16 | 0 | 0.0% | 16 |
| 2008 | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | 8 |
| 2007 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 6 |
| 2006 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 6 |
| 2005 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 2004 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 2 |
| 2003 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 5 |
| 2002 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 5 |
| 2001 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 5 |
| 2000 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 8 |
| 1999 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 8 |
| 1998 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1997 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1996 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 3 |
| 1995 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 4 |
| 1994 | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 8 |
| 1993 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 8 |
| 1992 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 3 |
| 1991 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 7 |
| 1990 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 7 |
| 1989 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1988 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 4 |
| 1987 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1986 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 7 |
| 1985 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1984 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 4 |
| 1983 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1982 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1981 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 1980 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 3 |
| 1979 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1978 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 6 |
| 1977 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1976 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1975 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 1 |
| 1974 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1973 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1972 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1971 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1970 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1968 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1967 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1966 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1965 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1964 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1963 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1962 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1961 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1960 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 1959 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1958 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1953 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1952 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1950 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1949 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1948 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1947 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1945 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1942 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1941 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1938 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1935 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1934 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1933 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1928 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1927 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1926 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1924 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1923 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1922 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
Over 150 matches (Mar 2015 – Oct 2026), Spain drew 37 where the draw model expected 29.0 from those particular fixtures — about 8 more, or 1.7 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 35.2 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.