What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | 15 Feb 2003 → 16 Sep 2003 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 19 | 19 Sep 2009 → 16 Jan 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 19 | 24 Jan 2009 → 18 Apr 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 18 | 13 Aug 2002 → 09 Nov 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 17 | 07 Jan 2023 → 07 Apr 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 14 | 11 Mar 2017 → 12 Aug 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 14 | 18 Sep 2001 → 24 Nov 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 11 Sep 2021 → 27 Nov 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 24 Nov 2018 → 02 Feb 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 13 | 11 Dec 1993 → 26 Feb 1994 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | 598 | 157 | 26.3% | 0 | 23 |
| League One | 449 | 104 | 23.2% | 10 | 19 |
| National League | 244 | 65 | 26.6% | 1 | 17 |
| FA Cup | 244 | 49 | 20.1% | 1 | 5 |
| Championship | 230 | 57 | 24.8% | 7 | 12 |
| League Cup | 133 | 29 | 21.8% | 1 | 5 |
| Club Friendlies | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 40 | 13 | 32.5% | 5 |
| 2025 | 47 | 13 | 27.7% | 7 |
| 2024 | 46 | 17 | 37.0% | 5 |
| 2023 | 48 | 7 | 14.6% | 17 |
| 2022 | 48 | 13 | 27.1% | 12 |
| 2021 | 46 | 15 | 32.6% | 13 |
| 2020 | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | 10 |
| 2019 | 47 | 11 | 23.4% | 11 |
| 2018 | 50 | 9 | 18.0% | 10 |
| 2017 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 14 |
| 2016 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 9 |
| 2015 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 10 |
| 2014 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 6 |
| 2013 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 11 |
| 2012 | 53 | 14 | 26.4% | 6 |
| 2011 | 54 | 14 | 25.9% | 6 |
| 2010 | 45 | 17 | 37.8% | 5 |
| 2009 | 52 | 8 | 15.4% | 19 |
| 2008 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 7 |
| 2007 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 8 |
| 2006 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 7 |
| 2005 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 11 |
| 2004 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 11 |
| 2003 | 50 | 5 | 10.0% | 24 |
| 2002 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 18 |
| 2001 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 14 |
| 2000 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 7 |
| 1999 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 6 |
| 1998 | 50 | 10 | 20.0% | 10 |
| 1997 | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 11 |
| 1996 | 51 | 17 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 1995 | 48 | 12 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 1994 | 51 | 9 | 17.7% | 11 |
| 1993 | 28 | 5 | 17.9% | 8 |
| 1992 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1991 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1990 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1989 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1988 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1987 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1986 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1985 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1984 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1983 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1982 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1981 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1980 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1979 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 3 |
| 1978 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1977 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1976 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1975 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1974 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1973 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1972 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1971 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1969 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1967 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1966 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1964 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1963 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1962 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1959 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1955 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1954 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1951 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1945 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1938 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1936 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1934 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1931 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1927 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1925 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1922 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1921 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1920 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1915 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1914 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1911 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1910 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
Over 554 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Southend United drew 141 where the draw model expected 150.3 from those particular fixtures — about 9 fewer, or 0.9 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 144.5 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.