What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 25 Aug 2015 → 24 Nov 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 15 | 07 Feb 2026 → 11 Apr 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 15 | 12 Nov 2022 → 11 Feb 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 15 | 04 Nov 2007 → 19 Jan 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 14 | 18 Apr 2023 → 23 Sep 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 16 Aug 2011 → 15 Oct 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 12 | 01 Dec 2023 → 03 Feb 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 11 | 14 Mar 2015 → 02 May 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 10 | 12 Oct 2024 → 14 Dec 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 10 | 02 May 1998 → 09 Sep 1998 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | 792 | 221 | 27.9% | 1 | 15 |
| League One | 678 | 189 | 27.9% | 4 | 14 |
| FA Cup | 221 | 56 | 25.3% | 1 | 5 |
| League Cup | 152 | 39 | 25.7% | 1 | 5 |
| Club Friendlies | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 41 | 7 | 17.1% | 15 |
| 2025 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 6 |
| 2024 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 10 |
| 2023 | 52 | 6 | 11.5% | 14 |
| 2022 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 9 |
| 2021 | 55 | 12 | 21.8% | 7 |
| 2020 | 39 | 15 | 38.5% | 6 |
| 2019 | 51 | 19 | 37.3% | 5 |
| 2018 | 53 | 17 | 32.1% | 6 |
| 2017 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 8 |
| 2016 | 55 | 13 | 23.6% | 8 |
| 2015 | 54 | 11 | 20.4% | 16 |
| 2014 | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | 9 |
| 2013 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 8 |
| 2012 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 9 |
| 2011 | 55 | 12 | 21.8% | 13 |
| 2010 | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | 8 |
| 2009 | 49 | 20 | 40.8% | 7 |
| 2008 | 48 | 17 | 35.4% | 6 |
| 2007 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 11 |
| 2006 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 7 |
| 2005 | 50 | 18 | 36.0% | 4 |
| 2004 | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 7 |
| 2003 | 26 | 7 | 26.9% | 8 |
| 2002 | 47 | 11 | 23.4% | 9 |
| 2001 | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 9 |
| 2000 | 46 | 13 | 28.3% | 9 |
| 1999 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 7 |
| 1998 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 10 |
| 1997 | 48 | 13 | 27.1% | 6 |
| 1996 | 56 | 21 | 37.5% | 7 |
| 1995 | 54 | 18 | 33.3% | 9 |
| 1994 | 47 | 11 | 23.4% | 9 |
| 1993 | 29 | 10 | 34.5% | 7 |
| 1992 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1991 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1990 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1989 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1988 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1987 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1986 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1985 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1984 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1983 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1982 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1981 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1980 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1979 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1978 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1977 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1976 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1975 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1974 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1973 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1972 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1970 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1968 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 1 |
| 1967 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1966 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 5 |
| 1964 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1963 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1961 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 4 |
| 1960 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 5 |
| 1959 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1945 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1910 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1887 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
Over 598 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Shrewsbury Town drew 151 where the draw model expected 164.7 from those particular fixtures — about 14 fewer, or 1.3 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 157.9 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.