What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 18 Mar 2022 → 17 Jun 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 9 | 03 May 2013 → 28 Jun 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 8 | 26 Sep 2020 → 15 Nov 2020 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 7 | 20 Sep 2025 → 17 Oct 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 7 | 30 Sep 2024 → 21 Feb 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 7 | 17 May 2024 → 28 Jun 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 7 | 09 Aug 2013 → 27 Sep 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 7 | 28 May 2012 → 20 Jul 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 7 | 13 Apr 2012 → 21 May 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 6 | 21 Mar 2026 → 01 May 2026 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Division | 266 | 83 | 31.2% | 3 | 13 |
| FAI Cup | 251 | 65 | 25.9% | 0 | 5 |
| UEFA Champions League | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 |
| UEFA Europa League | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 2 | 2 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 0 | 4 |
| UEFA Conference League | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 0 | 4 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 |
| Club Friendlies | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 37 | 15 | 40.5% | 6 |
| 2025 | 48 | 16 | 33.3% | 7 |
| 2024 | 39 | 13 | 33.3% | 7 |
| 2023 | 37 | 15 | 40.5% | 3 |
| 2022 | 41 | 11 | 26.8% | 13 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2020 | 21 | 4 | 19.1% | 8 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2014 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 2013 | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | 9 |
| 2012 | 37 | 10 | 27.0% | 7 |
| 2011 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2009 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 2005 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 2004 | 11 | 6 | 54.6% | 3 |
| 2003 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 2002 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 2001 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 2000 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 2 |
| 1999 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1998 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 |
| 1997 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1996 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1995 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1993 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1992 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1990 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1988 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1985 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1984 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1983 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1982 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1981 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1980 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1979 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1978 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1977 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1976 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1975 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1974 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1973 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1972 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1971 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1970 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1967 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1966 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1965 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1963 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1962 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1961 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1959 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1954 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1952 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1951 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1950 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1946 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1945 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1944 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1943 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1942 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1941 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1940 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1938 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1933 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1931 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1930 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1926 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1924 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1922 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
Over 234 matches (May 2015 – Oct 2026), Shelbourne drew 74 where the draw model expected 62.3 from those particular fixtures — about 12 more, or 1.7 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 4 times running. A flat league average would have expected 57.4 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.