IRL · Club

Shamrock Rovers ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,779 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,922 reached 8 May 2021
Rank #179 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 930 last 23 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Premier Division 502 122 24.3%
FAI Cup 331 87 26.3%
UEFA Europa League 36 6 16.7%
UEFA Conference League 26 7 26.9%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 16 2 12.5%
UEFA Champions League 14 4 28.6%
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 4 2 50.0%
Club Friendlies 1 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 38 10 26.3% 13
2025 55 13 23.6% 7
2024 43 12 27.9% 9
2023 37 12 32.4% 11
2022 45 11 24.4% 10
2021 38 6 15.8% 14
2020 22 4 18.2% 7
2019 45 8 17.8% 15
2018 39 9 23.1% 10
2017 42 5 11.9% 18
2016 38 8 21.1% 14
2015 37 12 32.4% 8
2014 39 10 25.6% 10
2013 37 13 35.1% 11
2012 35 11 31.4% 8
2011 12 2 16.7% 7
2010 9 3 33.3% 5
2009 5 3 60.0% 2
2008 2 0 0.0% 2
2007 1 0 0.0% 1
2006 5 1 20.0% 3
2005 3 0 0.0% 3
2004 3 2 66.7% 1
2003 1 0 0.0% 1
2002 11 2 18.2% 4
2001 6 1 16.7% 2
2000 2 1 50.0% 1
1999 1 0 0.0% 1
1998 3 1 33.3% 2
1994 2 0 0.0% 2
1991 1 0 0.0% 1
1990 2 1 50.0% 1
1988 1 0 0.0% 1
1987 2 1 50.0% 1
1986 2 0 0.0% 2
1985 8 2 25.0% 4
1984 8 4 50.0% 2
1983 2 0 0.0% 2
1982 8 2 25.0% 6
1981 1 0 0.0% 1
1980 1 0 0.0% 1
1979 3 0 0.0% 3
1978 9 2 22.2% 7
1977 2 1 50.0% 1
1976 2 1 50.0% 1
1975 3 1 33.3% 2
1974 2 1 50.0% 1
1973 8 5 62.5% 2
1972 3 1 33.3% 2
1971 2 0 0.0% 2
1970 1 0 0.0% 1
1969 8 2 25.0% 2
1968 6 0 0.0% 4
1967 7 2 28.6% 2
1966 11 4 36.4% 2
1965 6 2 33.3% 2
1964 7 1 14.3% 3
1963 5 1 20.0% 4
1962 8 2 25.0% 2
1961 3 1 33.3% 2
1960 4 2 50.0% 1
1959 3 1 33.3% 1
1958 4 1 25.0% 2
1957 9 2 22.2% 3
1956 4 0 0.0% 4
1955 5 1 20.0% 4
1954 4 1 25.0% 3
1953 1 1 100.0% 0
1952 2 0 0.0% 2
1951 2 0 0.0% 2
1950 3 1 33.3% 1
1949 2 1 50.0% 1
1948 4 0 0.0% 4
1947 2 0 0.0% 2
1946 5 1 20.0% 4
1945 4 0 0.0% 4
1944 4 0 0.0% 4
1943 2 0 0.0% 2
1942 4 1 25.0% 2
1941 4 1 25.0% 2
1940 4 0 0.0% 4
1939 2 1 50.0% 1
1938 6 3 50.0% 2
1937 2 0 0.0% 2
1936 6 2 33.3% 2
1935 1 0 0.0% 1
1934 2 1 50.0% 1
1933 6 2 33.3% 2
1932 3 0 0.0% 3
1931 5 1 20.0% 3
1930 7 3 42.9% 2
1929 5 1 20.0% 3
1928 2 1 50.0% 1
1927 1 0 0.0% 1
1926 6 3 50.0% 2
1925 4 0 0.0% 4
1924 1 0 0.0% 1
1923 2 0 0.0% 2
1922 5 1 20.0% 3

Over 479 matches (Mar 2015 – Oct 2026), Shamrock Rovers drew 110 where the draw model expected 116.3 from those particular fixtures — about 6 fewer, or 0.7 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 117.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.