What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21 | 01 Jan 2008 → 08 Apr 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 16 | 26 Apr 2025 → 18 Oct 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 15 | 08 Nov 2025 → 11 Feb 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 15 | 12 Nov 2016 → 28 Jan 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 15 | 18 Oct 2003 → 10 Jan 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 14 | 10 Feb 2015 → 06 Apr 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 14 | 07 Sep 2013 → 26 Nov 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 14 | 08 Nov 1997 → 24 Jan 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 19 Oct 2024 → 04 Feb 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 13 | 09 Apr 2022 → 23 Aug 2022 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | 972 | 282 | 29.0% | 2 | 21 |
| League One | 402 | 105 | 26.1% | 2 | 20 |
| FA Cup | 223 | 56 | 25.1% | 1 | 5 |
| League Cup | 140 | 27 | 19.3% | 1 | 8 |
| National League | 138 | 32 | 23.2% | 0 | 16 |
| Club Friendlies | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 39 | 9 | 23.1% | 7 |
| 2025 | 46 | 9 | 19.6% | 16 |
| 2024 | 43 | 9 | 20.9% | 10 |
| 2023 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 6 |
| 2022 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 13 |
| 2021 | 55 | 20 | 36.4% | 5 |
| 2020 | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | 6 |
| 2019 | 51 | 10 | 19.6% | 8 |
| 2018 | 56 | 16 | 28.6% | 5 |
| 2017 | 52 | 19 | 36.5% | 6 |
| 2016 | 54 | 10 | 18.5% | 10 |
| 2015 | 54 | 10 | 18.5% | 14 |
| 2014 | 53 | 11 | 20.8% | 9 |
| 2013 | 47 | 11 | 23.4% | 14 |
| 2012 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 10 |
| 2011 | 53 | 14 | 26.4% | 10 |
| 2010 | 44 | 11 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 2009 | 51 | 9 | 17.7% | 9 |
| 2008 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 21 |
| 2007 | 44 | 16 | 36.4% | 5 |
| 2006 | 50 | 19 | 38.0% | 5 |
| 2005 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 8 |
| 2004 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 9 |
| 2003 | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 13 |
| 2002 | 50 | 18 | 36.0% | 5 |
| 2001 | 53 | 18 | 34.0% | 6 |
| 2000 | 48 | 18 | 37.5% | 6 |
| 1999 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 8 |
| 1998 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 6 |
| 1997 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 10 |
| 1996 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 7 |
| 1995 | 46 | 16 | 34.8% | 7 |
| 1994 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 10 |
| 1993 | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 9 |
| 1992 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1991 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1990 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 3 |
| 1989 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1988 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1987 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1985 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1984 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1983 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1982 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1981 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1980 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1979 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1978 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1977 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1976 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1975 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1974 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1973 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1972 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1971 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1970 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1969 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1967 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1966 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1964 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1963 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1962 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 1961 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1960 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1959 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1953 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1945 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1938 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1933 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1930 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1927 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1915 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1913 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 583 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Rochdale drew 146 where the draw model expected 155.7 from those particular fixtures — about 10 fewer, or 0.9 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 152.7 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.