What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | 06 Dec 2010 → 05 May 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 23 | 10 Jan 2016 → 10 Sep 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 20 | 26 Apr 2026 → 31 Oct 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 19 | 15 Sep 2023 → 29 Dec 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 19 | 09 Nov 2002 → 16 Mar 2003 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 18 | 20 Mar 2022 → 13 Sep 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 17 | 22 Sep 2018 → 07 Jan 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 16 | 20 Oct 2025 → 02 Feb 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 16 | 07 Nov 2021 → 06 Feb 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 16 | 09 Mar 2010 → 25 Sep 2010 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primeira Liga | 1066 | 173 | 16.2% | 16 | 31 |
| UEFA Champions League | 274 | 60 | 21.9% | 3 | 10 |
| UEFA Europa League | 118 | 23 | 19.5% | 1 | 9 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 41 | 7 | 17.1% | 6 | 6 |
| Taça de Portugal | 29 | 2 | 6.9% | 0 | 13 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 |
| Club Friendlies | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 | 3 |
| UEFA Super Cup | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 |
| FIFA Club World Cup | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 |
| Intercontinental Cup (Toyota Cup) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 41 | 5 | 12.2% | 20 |
| 2025 | 54 | 10 | 18.5% | 11 |
| 2024 | 51 | 9 | 17.7% | 9 |
| 2023 | 50 | 4 | 8.0% | 19 |
| 2022 | 48 | 6 | 12.5% | 18 |
| 2021 | 53 | 12 | 22.6% | 10 |
| 2020 | 39 | 4 | 10.3% | 10 |
| 2019 | 44 | 7 | 15.9% | 13 |
| 2018 | 42 | 4 | 9.5% | 15 |
| 2017 | 43 | 11 | 25.6% | 11 |
| 2016 | 42 | 7 | 16.7% | 23 |
| 2015 | 46 | 8 | 17.4% | 11 |
| 2014 | 40 | 8 | 20.0% | 12 |
| 2013 | 43 | 11 | 25.6% | 12 |
| 2012 | 34 | 6 | 17.7% | 7 |
| 2011 | 45 | 6 | 13.3% | 21 |
| 2010 | 42 | 6 | 14.3% | 16 |
| 2009 | 42 | 9 | 21.4% | 10 |
| 2008 | 36 | 4 | 11.1% | 13 |
| 2007 | 38 | 7 | 18.4% | 6 |
| 2006 | 38 | 6 | 15.8% | 12 |
| 2005 | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 9 |
| 2004 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 7 |
| 2003 | 44 | 8 | 18.2% | 11 |
| 2002 | 47 | 7 | 14.9% | 11 |
| 2001 | 47 | 8 | 17.0% | 12 |
| 2000 | 52 | 11 | 21.2% | 7 |
| 1999 | 41 | 9 | 22.0% | 11 |
| 1998 | 42 | 4 | 9.5% | 15 |
| 1997 | 43 | 8 | 18.6% | 14 |
| 1996 | 37 | 7 | 18.9% | 7 |
| 1995 | 43 | 8 | 18.6% | 11 |
| 1994 | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | 9 |
| 1993 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1992 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1991 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1990 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1988 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1987 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 8 |
| 1986 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1985 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1984 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5 |
| 1983 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1982 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1981 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1980 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1978 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1976 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1975 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1974 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1972 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1971 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1969 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1967 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1966 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1964 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1963 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1962 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1959 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
Over 553 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Porto drew 87 where the draw model expected 105.0 from those particular fixtures — about 18 fewer, or 2.0 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 4 times running. A flat league average would have expected 134.8 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.