BEL · Club

KV Mechelen ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,639 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,756 reached 26 Oct 2024
Rank #427 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 940 last 31 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Belgian Pro League 764 187 24.5%
Belgian Cup 130 22 16.9%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 17 3 17.7%
UEFA Europa League 14 5 35.7%
Club Friendlies 7 2 28.6%
UEFA Champions League 6 4 66.7%
UEFA Super Cup 2 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 34 9 26.5% 7
2025 43 15 34.9% 6
2024 42 11 26.2% 9
2023 41 8 19.5% 7
2022 34 9 26.5% 7
2021 42 8 19.1% 8
2020 27 6 22.2% 8
2019 24 5 20.8% 7
2018 13 3 23.1% 4
2017 32 8 25.0% 6
2016 32 9 28.1% 7
2015 34 8 23.5% 9
2014 33 10 30.3% 14
2013 30 5 16.7% 10
2012 33 6 18.2% 11
2011 34 10 29.4% 8
2010 30 9 30.0% 7
2009 44 6 13.6% 25
2008 35 10 28.6% 5
2007 21 6 28.6% 4
2006 3 0 0.0% 3
2005 3 0 0.0% 3
2003 18 3 16.7% 7
2002 17 4 23.5% 4
2001 17 6 35.3% 3
2000 36 7 19.4% 7
1999 19 3 15.8% 9
1998 1 0 0.0% 1
1997 18 5 27.8% 7
1996 33 9 27.3% 9
1995 20 5 25.0% 5
1993 6 2 33.3% 2
1992 5 2 40.0% 2
1991 3 1 33.3% 1
1990 4 3 75.0% 1
1989 10 3 30.0% 3
1988 9 1 11.1% 7
1987 5 1 20.0% 3
1983 1 0 0.0% 1
1982 2 0 0.0% 2
1981 1 1 100.0% 0
1980 2 0 0.0% 2
1979 2 0 0.0% 2
1978 2 0 0.0% 2
1977 2 0 0.0% 2
1976 2 0 0.0% 2
1975 3 0 0.0% 3
1974 2 0 0.0% 2
1973 2 0 0.0% 2
1972 2 0 0.0% 1
1971 2 0 0.0% 2
1970 3 1 33.3% 2
1969 3 0 0.0% 2
1968 2 1 50.0% 1
1967 4 2 50.0% 2
1966 3 1 33.3% 2
1965 2 0 0.0% 2
1964 3 0 0.0% 3
1963 2 1 50.0% 1
1954 1 0 0.0% 1
1953 2 0 0.0% 2
1935 2 0 0.0% 2
1914 1 0 0.0% 1
1913 1 0 0.0% 1
1912 1 0 0.0% 1

Over 398 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), KV Mechelen drew 99 where the draw model expected 95.4 from those particular fixtures — about 4 more, or 0.4 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 95.2 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.