ENG · Club

Mansfield Town ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,655 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,692 reached 3 Nov 2024
Rank #390 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,892 last 3 Nov 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
League Two 1132 325 28.7%
FA Cup 240 48 20.0%
National League 228 49 21.5%
League One 151 38 25.2%
League Cup 135 27 20.0%
Club Friendlies 6 2 33.3%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 42 16 38.1% 8
2025 53 11 20.8% 12
2024 47 9 19.2% 11
2023 51 19 37.3% 8
2022 51 11 21.6% 8
2021 52 14 26.9% 11
2020 35 14 40.0% 6
2019 50 14 28.0% 6
2018 50 22 44.0% 7
2017 51 16 31.4% 7
2016 50 14 28.0% 7
2015 51 14 27.5% 11
2014 51 16 31.4% 15
2013 53 8 15.1% 28
2012 46 11 23.9% 18
2011 49 17 34.7% 6
2010 43 10 23.3% 8
2009 47 11 23.4% 9
2008 53 9 17.0% 12
2007 47 10 21.3% 10
2006 51 16 31.4% 7
2005 52 15 28.8% 12
2004 49 13 26.5% 11
2003 50 10 20.0% 13
2002 50 5 10.0% 11
2001 50 10 20.0% 11
2000 53 12 22.6% 9
1999 47 10 21.3% 9
1998 50 14 28.0% 11
1997 50 15 30.0% 10
1996 52 20 38.5% 7
1995 47 18 38.3% 10
1994 52 10 19.2% 14
1993 23 7 30.4% 6
1992 3 1 33.3% 1
1991 4 0 0.0% 3
1990 4 1 25.0% 3
1989 5 1 20.0% 4
1988 6 1 16.7% 2
1987 7 3 42.9% 2
1986 3 0 0.0% 3
1985 6 3 50.0% 1
1984 4 0 0.0% 4
1983 4 0 0.0% 4
1982 5 1 20.0% 3
1981 7 2 28.6% 4
1980 7 2 28.6% 3
1979 7 0 0.0% 7
1978 5 1 20.0% 2
1977 2 1 50.0% 1
1976 6 1 16.7% 3
1975 13 2 15.4% 5
1974 4 1 25.0% 2
1973 6 3 50.0% 1
1972 3 0 0.0% 3
1971 6 3 50.0% 1
1970 8 1 12.5% 3
1969 10 2 20.0% 4
1968 4 1 25.0% 2
1967 5 0 0.0% 3
1966 4 1 25.0% 3
1965 3 0 0.0% 3
1964 4 0 0.0% 4
1963 4 0 0.0% 3
1962 7 3 42.9% 1
1961 5 1 20.0% 3
1960 4 0 0.0% 3
1959 2 0 0.0% 2
1958 2 0 0.0% 1
1957 3 1 33.3% 1
1956 2 1 50.0% 1
1955 2 0 0.0% 2
1954 1 0 0.0% 1
1953 3 1 33.3% 1
1952 2 0 0.0% 2
1951 6 2 33.3% 2
1950 2 0 0.0% 2
1949 3 0 0.0% 2
1948 3 0 0.0% 2
1947 2 0 0.0% 2
1946 3 1 33.3% 1
1945 4 0 0.0% 4
1938 7 4 57.1% 1
1937 2 0 0.0% 2
1936 2 0 0.0% 2
1935 2 0 0.0% 1
1934 2 0 0.0% 2
1933 2 1 50.0% 1
1932 1 0 0.0% 1
1931 1 0 0.0% 1
1930 2 1 50.0% 1
1929 3 0 0.0% 2
1928 2 0 0.0% 2
1926 2 0 0.0% 2
1925 1 0 0.0% 1

Over 583 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Mansfield Town drew 174 where the draw model expected 161.6 from those particular fixtures — about 12 more, or 1.1 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 157.2 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.