What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 4 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 50 | 19 Dec 2020 → 15 Sep 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 30 | 11 Feb 2015 → 21 Oct 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 28 | 21 Jan 2020 → 30 Sep 2020 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 21 | 02 Mar 2011 → 10 Sep 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 20 | 01 Mar 2009 → 20 Sep 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 19 | 29 Mar 2008 → 20 Sep 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 18 | 05 Oct 2025 → 27 Dec 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 18 | 27 Feb 2019 → 27 Jul 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 17 | 30 Oct 2021 → 15 Jan 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 17 | 17 Sep 2013 → 04 Dec 2013 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 1081 | 227 | 21.0% | 10 | 31 |
| FA Cup | 396 | 74 | 18.7% | 6 | 6 |
| League Cup | 246 | 47 | 19.1% | 0 | 7 |
| Championship | 184 | 39 | 21.2% | 5 | 10 |
| UEFA Champions League | 150 | 29 | 19.3% | 3 | 15 |
| UEFA Europa League | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 4 | 8 |
| League One | 46 | 16 | 34.8% | 1 | 7 |
| Club Friendlies | 22 | 3 | 13.6% | 1 | 3 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 12 | 12 |
| FA Community Shield | 17 | 3 | 17.7% | 1 | 1 |
| FIFA Club World Cup | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 0 | 3 |
| UEFA Super Cup | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 50 | 10 | 20.0% | 14 |
| 2025 | 61 | 7 | 11.5% | 18 |
| 2024 | 61 | 13 | 21.3% | 10 |
| 2023 | 68 | 11 | 16.2% | 15 |
| 2022 | 58 | 12 | 20.7% | 8 |
| 2021 | 70 | 3 | 4.3% | 47 |
| 2020 | 52 | 7 | 13.5% | 28 |
| 2019 | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | 18 |
| 2018 | 57 | 6 | 10.5% | 15 |
| 2017 | 59 | 12 | 20.3% | 12 |
| 2016 | 60 | 16 | 26.7% | 10 |
| 2015 | 52 | 6 | 11.5% | 30 |
| 2014 | 57 | 10 | 17.5% | 9 |
| 2013 | 52 | 5 | 9.6% | 17 |
| 2012 | 53 | 12 | 22.6% | 9 |
| 2011 | 58 | 9 | 15.5% | 21 |
| 2010 | 56 | 15 | 26.8% | 9 |
| 2009 | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | 20 |
| 2008 | 56 | 12 | 21.4% | 19 |
| 2007 | 46 | 11 | 23.9% | 11 |
| 2006 | 45 | 6 | 13.3% | 15 |
| 2005 | 40 | 12 | 30.0% | 6 |
| 2004 | 46 | 16 | 34.8% | 7 |
| 2003 | 45 | 11 | 24.4% | 10 |
| 2002 | 46 | 5 | 10.9% | 12 |
| 2001 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 10 |
| 2000 | 48 | 13 | 27.1% | 13 |
| 1999 | 53 | 11 | 20.8% | 9 |
| 1998 | 54 | 18 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 1997 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 8 |
| 1996 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 11 |
| 1995 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 6 |
| 1994 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 6 |
| 1993 | 32 | 11 | 34.4% | 5 |
| 1992 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1991 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 3 |
| 1990 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1989 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1988 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1987 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1986 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1985 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1984 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1983 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1982 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1981 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1980 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1979 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1978 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 4 |
| 1977 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 3 |
| 1976 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 1975 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1974 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 3 |
| 1973 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 2 |
| 1972 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1971 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | 13 |
| 1969 | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | 7 |
| 1968 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1967 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 2 |
| 1966 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1963 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1962 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1961 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1959 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 5 |
| 1955 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1954 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1952 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1947 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1939 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1938 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1937 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1936 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 1933 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6 |
| 1932 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1931 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1930 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1927 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6 |
| 1925 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1924 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1923 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1915 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1914 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1913 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1912 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1911 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1910 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1909 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1908 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1907 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1906 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1905 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1904 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1903 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1902 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1901 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1900 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1899 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1898 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1897 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 710 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Manchester City drew 109 where the draw model expected 133.2 from those particular fixtures — about 24 fewer, or 2.3 standard errors, more of a gap than most, though roughly one subject in twenty looks like this by chance.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 6 times running. A flat league average would have expected 172.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.