SUI · Club

Luzern ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,722 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,823 reached 21 Aug 2016
Rank #251 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 885 last 24 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Super League 522 134 25.7%
Swiss Cup 323 58 18.0%
UEFA Europa League 22 6 27.3%
Club Friendlies 10 0 0.0%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 6 0 0.0%
UEFA Champions League 2 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 38 8 21.1% 9
2025 44 11 25.0% 6
2024 40 11 27.5% 9
2023 42 12 28.6% 10
2022 39 12 30.8% 5
2021 47 16 34.0% 5
2020 34 9 26.5% 5
2019 45 6 13.3% 13
2018 41 6 14.6% 11
2017 44 12 27.3% 10
2016 41 7 17.1% 7
2015 40 9 22.5% 9
2014 42 11 26.2% 14
2013 40 11 27.5% 10
2012 24 8 33.3% 7
2011 3 0 0.0% 3
2010 5 1 20.0% 4
2009 6 1 16.7% 4
2008 3 0 0.0% 3
2007 6 0 0.0% 6
2006 3 0 0.0% 3
2005 6 2 33.3% 4
2004 3 0 0.0% 3
2003 4 0 0.0% 2
2002 3 2 66.7% 1
2001 2 0 0.0% 1
2000 4 1 25.0% 2
1999 4 1 25.0% 2
1997 8 2 25.0% 4
1996 4 1 25.0% 1
1995 4 0 0.0% 3
1994 2 0 0.0% 1
1993 4 1 25.0% 2
1992 11 2 18.2% 6
1991 2 1 50.0% 1
1990 9 3 33.3% 2
1989 4 2 50.0% 1
1988 4 1 25.0% 2
1987 2 0 0.0% 1
1986 5 1 20.0% 4
1985 3 0 0.0% 3
1984 4 0 0.0% 2
1983 6 1 16.7% 3
1982 2 1 50.0% 1
1981 2 0 0.0% 2
1980 2 0 0.0% 2
1979 3 0 0.0% 3
1978 4 1 25.0% 3
1977 5 2 40.0% 1
1976 1 1 100.0% 0
1975 2 0 0.0% 2
1974 1 0 0.0% 1
1973 5 1 20.0% 3
1972 4 1 25.0% 2
1971 2 0 0.0% 2
1970 2 1 50.0% 1
1969 3 1 33.3% 1
1968 6 3 50.0% 2
1967 2 0 0.0% 2
1966 2 0 0.0% 2
1965 2 0 0.0% 2
1964 3 0 0.0% 3
1963 3 1 33.3% 2
1962 3 0 0.0% 3
1961 4 0 0.0% 2
1960 6 0 0.0% 3
1959 3 0 0.0% 3
1958 3 1 33.3% 1
1957 4 0 0.0% 3
1956 4 2 50.0% 2
1955 2 0 0.0% 2
1954 4 1 25.0% 1
1953 1 0 0.0% 1
1952 2 0 0.0% 2
1951 2 0 0.0% 2
1950 3 0 0.0% 2
1949 2 0 0.0% 2
1948 2 2 100.0% 0
1947 1 1 100.0% 0
1946 4 2 50.0% 2
1945 1 0 0.0% 1
1944 5 2 40.0% 2
1943 2 0 0.0% 1
1942 2 0 0.0% 2
1941 2 0 0.0% 1
1940 2 0 0.0% 2
1939 3 1 33.3% 1
1937 3 0 0.0% 3
1936 3 0 0.0% 2
1935 3 0 0.0% 3
1934 4 0 0.0% 4
1933 4 0 0.0% 4
1932 2 0 0.0% 2
1931 1 0 0.0% 1
1930 3 0 0.0% 3
1929 2 0 0.0% 2
1928 4 0 0.0% 4
1927 4 0 0.0% 4
1926 2 0 0.0% 2
1925 2 1 50.0% 1

Over 495 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), Luzern drew 119 where the draw model expected 116.4 from those particular fixtures — about 3 more, or 0.3 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 120.8 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.