What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21 | 13 Aug 2006 → 28 Nov 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 19 | 28 Nov 2020 → 08 Mar 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 17 | 24 Aug 2013 → 04 Dec 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 16 | 04 Nov 2018 → 02 Feb 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 16 | 11 Aug 1999 → 16 Oct 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 14 | 09 Mar 2010 → 10 Aug 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 13 Feb 2019 → 22 Apr 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 08 Mar 2014 → 26 Apr 2014 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 06 Nov 2012 → 01 Jan 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 13 | 01 Sep 1976 → 22 Feb 1978 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 690 | 169 | 24.5% | 6 | 18 |
| Premier League | 587 | 155 | 26.4% | 1 | 18 |
| FA Cup | 273 | 71 | 26.0% | 1 | 6 |
| League Cup | 200 | 36 | 18.0% | 2 | 7 |
| League One | 138 | 27 | 19.6% | 12 | 17 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 53 | 17 | 32.1% | 0 | 7 |
| UEFA Europa League | 46 | 10 | 21.7% | 1 | 6 |
| UEFA Champions League | 40 | 6 | 15.0% | 1 | 8 |
| Club Friendlies | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 1 | 6 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 4 |
| FA Community Shield | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 44 | 17 | 38.6% | 8 |
| 2025 | 46 | 16 | 34.8% | 8 |
| 2024 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 8 |
| 2023 | 54 | 14 | 25.9% | 9 |
| 2022 | 42 | 9 | 21.4% | 9 |
| 2021 | 45 | 11 | 24.4% | 12 |
| 2020 | 39 | 6 | 15.4% | 7 |
| 2019 | 50 | 9 | 18.0% | 13 |
| 2018 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 10 |
| 2017 | 53 | 10 | 18.9% | 12 |
| 2016 | 55 | 12 | 21.8% | 11 |
| 2015 | 52 | 17 | 32.7% | 10 |
| 2014 | 50 | 10 | 20.0% | 13 |
| 2013 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 17 |
| 2012 | 53 | 10 | 18.9% | 12 |
| 2011 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 7 |
| 2010 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 14 |
| 2009 | 52 | 11 | 21.2% | 10 |
| 2008 | 53 | 10 | 18.9% | 12 |
| 2007 | 48 | 9 | 18.8% | 10 |
| 2006 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 21 |
| 2005 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 9 |
| 2004 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 7 |
| 2003 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 11 |
| 2002 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 12 |
| 2001 | 59 | 16 | 27.1% | 8 |
| 2000 | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 9 |
| 1999 | 56 | 10 | 17.9% | 16 |
| 1998 | 47 | 13 | 27.7% | 10 |
| 1997 | 47 | 15 | 31.9% | 10 |
| 1996 | 51 | 10 | 19.6% | 11 |
| 1995 | 53 | 14 | 26.4% | 6 |
| 1994 | 45 | 15 | 33.3% | 7 |
| 1993 | 29 | 11 | 37.9% | 11 |
| 1992 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 6 |
| 1991 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 3 |
| 1990 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1989 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1988 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1987 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1986 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1985 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1984 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1983 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1982 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1981 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1980 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 5 |
| 1978 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1977 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 1976 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1975 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1974 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 1973 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 8 |
| 1972 | 16 | 5 | 31.3% | 6 |
| 1971 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 26 | 8 | 30.8% | 8 |
| 1969 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1968 | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | 10 |
| 1967 | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 6 |
| 1966 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1965 | 21 | 7 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1964 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1963 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1962 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1961 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1959 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1949 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1935 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1934 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1933 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1930 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1927 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1926 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1924 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1923 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1922 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 580 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Leeds United drew 144 where the draw model expected 151.8 from those particular fixtures — about 8 fewer, or 0.7 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 152.4 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.