What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17 | 15 Feb 2025 → 03 May 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 16 | 26 Jan 2008 → 29 Mar 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 14 | 04 May 2024 → 19 Oct 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 14 | 20 Jan 2019 → 26 Apr 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 14 | 29 Dec 2013 → 08 Mar 2014 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 20 Sep 2003 → 15 Nov 2003 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 12 | 30 Sep 2017 → 16 Dec 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 20 Aug 2016 → 29 Oct 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 12 | 26 Oct 1999 → 18 Dec 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 11 | 29 Sep 2009 → 28 Nov 2009 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 736 | 205 | 27.9% | 1 | 12 |
| League One | 658 | 185 | 28.1% | 0 | 25 |
| FA Cup | 281 | 59 | 21.0% | 1 | 6 |
| League Cup | 169 | 37 | 21.9% | 0 | 5 |
| Premier League | 76 | 17 | 22.4% | 0 | 14 |
| League Two | 46 | 12 | 26.1% | 0 | 10 |
| Club Friendlies | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 0 | 3 |
| FA Community Shield | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 42 | 16 | 38.1% | 5 |
| 2025 | 53 | 10 | 18.9% | 17 |
| 2024 | 47 | 12 | 25.5% | 14 |
| 2023 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 6 |
| 2022 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 9 |
| 2021 | 52 | 16 | 30.8% | 10 |
| 2020 | 45 | 9 | 20.0% | 7 |
| 2019 | 45 | 10 | 22.2% | 14 |
| 2018 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 8 |
| 2017 | 49 | 9 | 18.4% | 12 |
| 2016 | 53 | 11 | 20.8% | 12 |
| 2015 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 8 |
| 2014 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 13 |
| 2013 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 10 |
| 2012 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 10 |
| 2011 | 53 | 20 | 37.7% | 4 |
| 2010 | 50 | 9 | 18.0% | 10 |
| 2009 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 11 |
| 2008 | 52 | 8 | 15.4% | 16 |
| 2007 | 47 | 10 | 21.3% | 11 |
| 2006 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 7 |
| 2005 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 11 |
| 2004 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 8 |
| 2003 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 13 |
| 2002 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 7 |
| 2001 | 48 | 16 | 33.3% | 7 |
| 2000 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 9 |
| 1999 | 57 | 20 | 35.1% | 12 |
| 1998 | 53 | 12 | 22.6% | 10 |
| 1997 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 11 |
| 1996 | 56 | 15 | 26.8% | 8 |
| 1995 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 10 |
| 1994 | 54 | 15 | 27.8% | 10 |
| 1993 | 30 | 10 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1992 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1991 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 1990 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1989 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1988 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1987 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1986 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1985 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1984 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1983 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1982 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 7 |
| 1981 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1980 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1978 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1977 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1976 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1975 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1974 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1973 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1972 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1971 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1970 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1969 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1967 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1966 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1965 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1963 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1961 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1960 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1959 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1954 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1950 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1938 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1937 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1935 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1933 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1931 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1930 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6 |
| 1929 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1928 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1927 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1925 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1924 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1923 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 5 |
| 1921 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1920 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 |
| 1915 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1914 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1913 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1912 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 584 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Huddersfield Town drew 149 where the draw model expected 156.7 from those particular fixtures — about 8 fewer, or 0.7 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 155.2 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.