What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 23 | 24 Nov 2002 → 16 Aug 2003 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 20 | 16 May 1999 → 19 Dec 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 17 | 09 Mar 2025 → 09 Aug 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 16 | 17 Mar 2024 → 18 Aug 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 16 | 30 Oct 2013 → 01 Feb 2014 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 15 | 09 Dec 2015 → 26 Feb 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 14 | 09 Aug 2020 → 05 Nov 2020 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 14 | 01 Apr 2000 → 06 Sep 2000 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 23 Sep 2009 → 23 Dec 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 13 | 15 May 2004 → 07 Nov 2004 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belgian Pro League | 1034 | 258 | 25.0% | 4 | 30 |
| Belgian Cup | 174 | 26 | 14.9% | 3 | 6 |
| UEFA Europa League | 80 | 21 | 26.3% | 6 | 6 |
| UEFA Conference League | 38 | 7 | 18.4% | 2 | 8 |
| UEFA Champions League | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 7 | 7 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Club Friendlies | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 37 | 10 | 27.0% | 7 |
| 2025 | 46 | 11 | 23.9% | 17 |
| 2024 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 16 |
| 2023 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 6 |
| 2022 | 44 | 12 | 27.3% | 12 |
| 2021 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 10 |
| 2020 | 35 | 3 | 8.6% | 14 |
| 2019 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 7 |
| 2018 | 37 | 8 | 21.6% | 8 |
| 2017 | 37 | 10 | 27.0% | 9 |
| 2016 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 10 |
| 2015 | 42 | 10 | 23.8% | 8 |
| 2014 | 36 | 10 | 27.8% | 8 |
| 2013 | 33 | 9 | 27.3% | 11 |
| 2012 | 41 | 12 | 29.3% | 7 |
| 2011 | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | 10 |
| 2010 | 46 | 9 | 19.6% | 11 |
| 2009 | 46 | 6 | 13.0% | 13 |
| 2008 | 43 | 11 | 25.6% | 6 |
| 2007 | 40 | 9 | 22.5% | 10 |
| 2006 | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | 8 |
| 2005 | 40 | 8 | 20.0% | 9 |
| 2004 | 35 | 10 | 28.6% | 13 |
| 2003 | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | 18 |
| 2002 | 34 | 10 | 29.4% | 7 |
| 2001 | 36 | 9 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 2000 | 40 | 8 | 20.0% | 14 |
| 1999 | 34 | 3 | 8.8% | 20 |
| 1998 | 39 | 14 | 35.9% | 4 |
| 1997 | 36 | 11 | 30.6% | 7 |
| 1996 | 33 | 7 | 21.2% | 7 |
| 1995 | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 4 |
| 1991 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1986 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1984 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1983 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1982 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1981 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1980 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1978 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1976 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1975 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1974 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1973 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1972 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1970 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1969 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1967 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1966 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 5 |
| 1965 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1964 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1963 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1914 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1912 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 527 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), KAA Gent drew 125 where the draw model expected 121.7 from those particular fixtures — about 3 more, or 0.3 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 123.8 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.