TUR · Club

Galatasaray SK ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,953 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 2,058 reached 5 Nov 2025
Rank #46 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,772 last 3 Nov 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Süper Lig 1113 213 19.1%
Turkish Cup 280 79 28.2%
UEFA Champions League 197 46 23.4%
UEFA Europa League 97 34 35.1%
Club Friendlies 52 11 21.2%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 32 7 21.9%
UEFA Super Cup 1 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 44 5 11.4% 16
2025 55 9 16.4% 18
2024 51 6 11.8% 34
2023 53 7 13.2% 12
2022 50 10 20.0% 9
2021 58 16 27.6% 11
2020 40 10 25.0% 10
2019 57 15 26.3% 11
2018 51 9 17.7% 23
2017 43 4 9.3% 16
2016 49 14 28.6% 8
2015 53 13 24.5% 9
2014 49 12 24.5% 17
2013 46 11 23.9% 14
2012 44 11 25.0% 6
2011 38 8 21.1% 7
2010 44 11 25.0% 5
2009 54 13 24.1% 9
2008 54 11 20.4% 9
2007 47 15 31.9% 8
2006 50 11 22.0% 16
2005 42 6 14.3% 11
2004 36 7 19.4% 10
2003 45 9 20.0% 11
2002 48 10 20.8% 9
2001 53 10 18.9% 21
2000 58 15 25.9% 11
1999 54 13 24.1% 7
1998 48 11 22.9% 12
1997 44 10 22.7% 13
1996 45 8 17.8% 13
1995 43 9 20.9% 12
1994 35 5 14.3% 13
1993 12 5 41.7% 4
1992 11 5 45.5% 4
1991 7 2 28.6% 4
1990 2 0 0.0% 1
1989 8 4 50.0% 1
1988 4 0 0.0% 4
1987 4 1 25.0% 2
1986 4 0 0.0% 4
1985 10 3 30.0% 3
1984 2 0 0.0% 2
1982 10 3 30.0% 4
1981 2 0 0.0% 2
1980 6 2 33.3% 4
1979 2 1 50.0% 1
1978 4 1 25.0% 2
1977 2 2 100.0% 0
1976 9 2 22.2% 4
1975 6 0 0.0% 4
1974 4 2 50.0% 1
1973 8 4 50.0% 1
1972 4 2 50.0% 1
1971 4 2 50.0% 1
1970 4 2 50.0% 2
1969 9 1 11.1% 4
1968 4 1 25.0% 3
1967 2 1 50.0% 1
1966 7 1 14.3% 4
1965 8 2 25.0% 3
1964 11 4 36.4% 4
1963 13 2 15.4% 8
1962 6 1 16.7% 5
1956 2 0 0.0% 2

Over 604 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Galatasaray SK drew 118 where the draw model expected 127.3 from those particular fixtures — about 9 fewer, or 0.9 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 145.6 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.