What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 11 Apr 2005 → 29 Oct 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 17 | 16 Mar 2003 → 27 Sep 2003 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 05 Nov 2018 → 07 Apr 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 16 | 29 Aug 2008 → 13 Dec 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 14 | 26 Feb 2011 → 13 Aug 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 14 | 23 Aug 1997 → 22 Nov 1997 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 13 Apr 1996 → 14 Sep 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 08 Dec 2019 → 11 Mar 2020 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 25 Oct 2013 → 16 Feb 2014 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 11 | 27 Aug 2011 → 25 Nov 2011 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 790 | 209 | 26.5% | 0 | 15 |
| 2. Bundesliga | 340 | 90 | 26.5% | 2 | 16 |
| UEFA Europa League | 104 | 16 | 15.4% | 6 | 8 |
| DFB-Pokal | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | 2 | 4 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | 1 | 8 |
| UEFA Champions League | 17 | 8 | 47.1% | 1 | 3 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 4 | 6 |
| Club Friendlies | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 |
| UEFA Conference League | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 33 | 13 | 39.4% | 6 |
| 2025 | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | 5 |
| 2024 | 38 | 14 | 36.8% | 7 |
| 2023 | 37 | 12 | 32.4% | 7 |
| 2022 | 42 | 12 | 28.6% | 8 |
| 2021 | 42 | 13 | 31.0% | 6 |
| 2020 | 32 | 9 | 28.1% | 8 |
| 2019 | 35 | 6 | 17.1% | 9 |
| 2018 | 38 | 9 | 23.7% | 8 |
| 2017 | 45 | 9 | 20.0% | 8 |
| 2016 | 35 | 15 | 42.9% | 3 |
| 2015 | 37 | 15 | 40.5% | 4 |
| 2014 | 34 | 10 | 29.4% | 6 |
| 2013 | 37 | 10 | 27.0% | 9 |
| 2012 | 39 | 12 | 30.8% | 6 |
| 2011 | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | 14 |
| 2010 | 38 | 8 | 21.1% | 8 |
| 2009 | 37 | 11 | 29.7% | 11 |
| 2008 | 36 | 7 | 19.4% | 16 |
| 2007 | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | 7 |
| 2006 | 37 | 11 | 29.7% | 11 |
| 2005 | 34 | 6 | 17.7% | 18 |
| 2004 | 34 | 5 | 14.7% | 9 |
| 2003 | 34 | 9 | 26.5% | 17 |
| 2002 | 33 | 9 | 27.3% | 7 |
| 2001 | 34 | 10 | 29.4% | 9 |
| 2000 | 35 | 9 | 25.7% | 8 |
| 1999 | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | 11 |
| 1998 | 33 | 10 | 30.3% | 7 |
| 1997 | 37 | 5 | 13.5% | 14 |
| 1996 | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | 13 |
| 1995 | 34 | 13 | 38.2% | 3 |
| 1994 | 31 | 8 | 25.8% | 10 |
| 1993 | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 8 |
| 1992 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1989 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1988 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1985 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 1984 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 1983 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1982 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1980 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 6 |
| 1979 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1978 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1976 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1975 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1974 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 7 |
| 1973 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 7 |
| 1972 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1971 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 8 |
| 1969 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1967 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 1964 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1963 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 |
| 1962 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1961 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
Over 449 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), 1. FC Köln drew 135 where the draw model expected 107.9 from those particular fixtures — about 27 more, or 3.0 standard errors, well beyond the model — which is as likely to be a gap in the model as a property of 1. FC Köln.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 8 times running. A flat league average would have expected 113.1 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.