What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 26 | 14 Sep 2003 → 14 Mar 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 17 | 21 Nov 2014 → 08 Feb 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 25 Apr 2010 → 06 Nov 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 14 | 31 Aug 2024 → 09 Dec 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 14 | 01 May 1999 → 13 Oct 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 05 Oct 2025 → 03 Jan 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 09 Jan 2011 → 03 Apr 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 20 Jan 2008 → 13 Apr 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 06 Oct 2002 → 12 Jan 2003 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 13 | 10 Mar 2002 → 21 Sep 2002 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Liga | 1159 | 319 | 27.5% | 3 | 26 |
| Segunda División | 84 | 28 | 33.3% | 1 | 11 |
| Copa del Rey | 80 | 23 | 28.7% | 0 | 6 |
| UEFA Europa League | 67 | 15 | 22.4% | 4 | 7 |
| Club Friendlies | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 1 | 4 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 14 | 0 | 0.0% | 8 | 8 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 38 | 13 | 34.2% | 4 |
| 2025 | 43 | 9 | 20.9% | 12 |
| 2024 | 42 | 14 | 33.3% | 14 |
| 2023 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 9 |
| 2022 | 41 | 16 | 39.0% | 6 |
| 2021 | 47 | 13 | 27.7% | 10 |
| 2020 | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | 8 |
| 2019 | 56 | 18 | 32.1% | 8 |
| 2018 | 47 | 11 | 23.4% | 9 |
| 2017 | 42 | 10 | 23.8% | 7 |
| 2016 | 43 | 15 | 34.9% | 7 |
| 2015 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 12 |
| 2014 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 7 |
| 2013 | 40 | 10 | 25.0% | 7 |
| 2012 | 45 | 14 | 31.1% | 6 |
| 2011 | 41 | 7 | 17.1% | 13 |
| 2010 | 42 | 9 | 21.4% | 16 |
| 2009 | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 12 |
| 2008 | 42 | 10 | 23.8% | 13 |
| 2007 | 45 | 15 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 2006 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 11 |
| 2005 | 46 | 16 | 34.8% | 5 |
| 2004 | 38 | 5 | 13.2% | 11 |
| 2003 | 40 | 14 | 35.0% | 15 |
| 2002 | 35 | 6 | 17.1% | 13 |
| 2001 | 40 | 8 | 20.0% | 10 |
| 2000 | 43 | 11 | 25.6% | 9 |
| 1999 | 40 | 12 | 30.0% | 14 |
| 1998 | 35 | 14 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1997 | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 8 |
| 1996 | 45 | 14 | 31.1% | 5 |
| 1995 | 41 | 14 | 34.2% | 6 |
| 1994 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1987 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1976 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1973 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 1961 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
Over 539 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), RCD Espanyol drew 152 where the draw model expected 141.1 from those particular fixtures — about 11 more, or 1.1 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 141.2 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.