What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21 | 29 Jan 2000 → 06 Sep 2000 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 17 | 26 Nov 2011 → 03 Mar 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 18 Jan 2025 → 09 Apr 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 16 | 03 Dec 2017 → 17 Feb 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 16 | 22 Aug 2006 → 25 Nov 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 15 | 03 Feb 2004 → 17 Apr 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 14 | 11 Dec 2004 → 23 Feb 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 08 Aug 2026 → 31 Oct 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 27 Sep 2025 → 06 Dec 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 13 | 03 Nov 2001 → 16 Jan 2002 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 782 | 212 | 27.1% | 3 | 16 |
| Premier League | 321 | 99 | 30.8% | 9 | 20 |
| League One | 310 | 88 | 28.4% | 2 | 8 |
| FA Cup | 257 | 58 | 22.6% | 1 | 5 |
| League Cup | 179 | 26 | 14.5% | 2 | 5 |
| League Two | 46 | 9 | 19.6% | 0 | 12 |
| Club Friendlies | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 |
| FA Community Shield | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 37 | 6 | 16.2% | 13 |
| 2025 | 54 | 11 | 20.4% | 16 |
| 2024 | 55 | 12 | 21.8% | 12 |
| 2023 | 49 | 19 | 38.8% | 5 |
| 2022 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 6 |
| 2021 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 11 |
| 2020 | 40 | 15 | 37.5% | 5 |
| 2019 | 48 | 17 | 35.4% | 5 |
| 2018 | 51 | 9 | 17.7% | 10 |
| 2017 | 50 | 9 | 18.0% | 8 |
| 2016 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 2015 | 50 | 18 | 36.0% | 6 |
| 2014 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 6 |
| 2013 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 7 |
| 2012 | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | 11 |
| 2011 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 6 |
| 2010 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 10 |
| 2009 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 8 |
| 2008 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 8 |
| 2007 | 50 | 10 | 20.0% | 10 |
| 2006 | 49 | 9 | 18.4% | 16 |
| 2005 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 10 |
| 2004 | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 15 |
| 2003 | 51 | 19 | 37.3% | 7 |
| 2002 | 49 | 9 | 18.4% | 11 |
| 2001 | 48 | 10 | 20.8% | 11 |
| 2000 | 46 | 7 | 15.2% | 21 |
| 1999 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 7 |
| 1998 | 45 | 15 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 1997 | 47 | 16 | 34.0% | 8 |
| 1996 | 45 | 18 | 40.0% | 7 |
| 1995 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 8 |
| 1994 | 47 | 12 | 25.5% | 9 |
| 1993 | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 4 |
| 1992 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1991 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4 |
| 1990 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4 |
| 1989 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1988 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1987 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1986 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1985 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1984 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1983 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1982 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1981 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 1980 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 3 |
| 1979 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1978 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1977 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1976 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1975 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1974 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1973 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4 |
| 1972 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1970 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 4 |
| 1969 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 1 |
| 1967 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1966 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1965 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1963 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1962 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1960 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1959 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1954 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1935 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1934 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1930 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1927 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1925 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1912 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1911 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1910 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1908 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 587 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Coventry City drew 155 where the draw model expected 162.0 from those particular fixtures — about 7 fewer, or 0.6 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 156.6 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.