ENG · Club

Chelsea ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 2,049 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 2,185 reached 19 Mar 2022
Rank #19 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 2,314 last 31 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Premier League 1271 310 24.4%
FA Cup 432 102 23.6%
League Cup 234 53 22.7%
UEFA Champions League 211 55 26.1%
Club Friendlies 39 9 23.1%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 37 8 21.6%
UEFA Europa League 32 5 15.6%
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 16 5 31.3%
FA Community Shield 13 4 30.8%
UEFA Conference League 13 0 0.0%
FIFA Club World Cup 11 2 18.2%
UEFA Super Cup 5 3 60.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 47 7 14.9% 12
2025 65 12 18.5% 13
2024 60 14 23.3% 8
2023 57 15 26.3% 7
2022 61 14 23.0% 13
2021 68 17 25.0% 10
2020 51 13 25.5% 15
2019 69 15 21.7% 12
2018 59 14 23.7% 9
2017 57 8 14.0% 18
2016 50 10 20.0% 17
2015 54 15 27.8% 7
2014 56 11 19.6% 11
2013 64 12 18.8% 10
2012 67 16 23.9% 9
2011 54 14 25.9% 8
2010 53 6 11.3% 21
2009 61 14 23.0% 16
2008 60 18 30.0% 8
2007 63 21 33.3% 8
2006 57 11 19.3% 16
2005 58 10 17.2% 10
2004 58 13 22.4% 12
2003 52 7 13.5% 8
2002 54 14 25.9% 8
2001 48 14 29.2% 9
2000 55 15 27.3% 10
1999 58 15 25.9% 9
1998 55 13 23.6% 26
1997 52 9 17.3% 11
1996 48 18 37.5% 5
1995 50 21 42.0% 6
1994 58 16 27.6% 12
1993 26 7 26.9% 9
1992 10 2 20.0% 3
1991 7 2 28.6% 3
1990 8 2 25.0% 2
1989 3 1 33.3% 1
1988 4 1 25.0% 2
1987 5 1 20.0% 2
1986 7 1 14.3% 3
1985 14 6 42.9% 4
1984 6 2 33.3% 2
1983 8 1 12.5% 5
1982 10 3 30.0% 3
1981 4 1 25.0% 2
1980 3 1 33.3% 1
1979 3 1 33.3% 1
1978 5 1 20.0% 2
1977 3 1 33.3% 1
1976 7 1 14.3% 3
1975 3 0 0.0% 2
1974 6 3 50.0% 1
1973 7 1 14.3% 4
1972 11 2 18.2% 4
1971 12 3 25.0% 3
1970 23 6 26.1% 8
1969 9 2 22.2% 3
1968 12 4 33.3% 4
1967 8 1 12.5% 6
1966 9 2 22.2% 3
1965 21 5 23.8% 4
1964 8 2 25.0% 3
1963 5 1 20.0% 3
1962 1 0 0.0% 1
1961 1 0 0.0% 1
1960 6 0 0.0% 4
1959 2 0 0.0% 2
1958 3 1 33.3% 1
1957 2 0 0.0% 2
1956 7 4 57.1% 2
1955 4 0 0.0% 3
1954 1 0 0.0% 1
1953 7 4 57.1% 2
1952 9 4 44.4% 2
1951 5 2 40.0% 1
1950 7 3 42.9% 2
1949 3 0 0.0% 3
1948 2 0 0.0% 2
1947 5 3 60.0% 1
1946 6 1 16.7% 5
1939 6 2 33.3% 2
1938 1 0 0.0% 1
1937 2 0 0.0% 2
1936 5 2 40.0% 2
1935 2 1 50.0% 1
1934 5 2 40.0% 2
1933 1 0 0.0% 1
1932 7 2 28.6% 3
1931 5 1 20.0% 3
1930 1 0 0.0% 1
1929 4 1 25.0% 2
1928 1 0 0.0% 1
1927 5 1 20.0% 3
1926 2 0 0.0% 2
1925 1 0 0.0% 1
1924 2 1 50.0% 1
1923 3 1 33.3% 1
1922 1 0 0.0% 1
1921 8 4 50.0% 2
1920 5 0 0.0% 5
1915 8 2 25.0% 3
1914 2 1 50.0% 1
1913 3 1 33.3% 1
1912 2 0 0.0% 2
1911 6 1 16.7% 5
1910 2 0 0.0% 2
1909 3 1 33.3% 2
1908 2 0 0.0% 2
1907 2 1 50.0% 1

Over 698 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Chelsea drew 154 where the draw model expected 156.0 from those particular fixtures — about 2 fewer, or 0.2 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 169.8 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.