BEL · Club

Sporting Charleroi ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,771 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,846 reached 18 Sep 2020
Rank #186 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,111 last 1 Nov 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Belgian Pro League 999 256 25.6%
Belgian Cup 93 15 16.1%
Club Friendlies 7 2 28.6%
UEFA Europa League 6 0 0.0%
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 4 0 0.0%
UEFA Conference League 2 1 50.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 38 6 15.8% 12
2025 46 14 30.4% 13
2024 37 6 16.2% 12
2023 38 11 29.0% 10
2022 32 6 18.8% 15
2021 39 12 30.8% 9
2020 28 6 21.4% 6
2019 32 9 28.1% 6
2018 33 9 27.3% 11
2017 32 9 28.1% 6
2016 30 10 33.3% 4
2015 34 9 26.5% 7
2014 30 5 16.7% 7
2013 29 10 34.5% 6
2012 22 3 13.6% 8
2011 10 3 30.0% 3
2010 30 5 16.7% 7
2009 37 11 29.7% 9
2008 35 8 22.9% 9
2007 34 6 17.7% 10
2006 37 13 35.1% 5
2005 40 11 27.5% 11
2004 35 7 20.0% 8
2003 34 10 29.4% 12
2002 35 8 22.9% 8
2001 34 6 17.7% 9
2000 36 7 19.4% 15
1999 34 8 23.5% 14
1998 35 15 42.9% 7
1997 33 9 27.3% 7
1996 32 6 18.8% 10
1995 20 8 40.0% 5
1994 2 0 0.0% 2
1993 1 0 0.0% 1
1983 1 0 0.0% 1
1982 2 0 0.0% 2
1981 2 0 0.0% 1
1980 3 0 0.0% 3
1979 2 0 0.0% 2
1978 6 2 33.3% 4
1977 3 1 33.3% 2
1976 2 1 50.0% 1
1975 1 0 0.0% 1
1974 3 0 0.0% 2
1973 3 1 33.3% 1
1972 4 0 0.0% 3
1971 3 0 0.0% 3
1970 2 0 0.0% 2
1969 9 1 11.1% 8
1968 1 0 0.0% 1
1967 2 1 50.0% 1
1966 2 0 0.0% 2
1965 2 1 50.0% 1
1964 2 0 0.0% 2
1963 1 0 0.0% 1
1953 1 0 0.0% 1

Over 419 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Sporting Charleroi drew 107 where the draw model expected 104.3 from those particular fixtures — about 3 more, or 0.3 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 100.9 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.