TUR · Club

Besiktas ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,829 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,956 reached 6 Dec 2017
Rank #121 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,634 last 1 Nov 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Süper Lig 1115 255 22.9%
Turkish Cup 227 48 21.2%
UEFA Europa League 133 24 18.1%
UEFA Champions League 84 18 21.4%
Club Friendlies 45 11 24.4%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 20 4 20.0%
UEFA Conference League 10 2 20.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 35 6 17.1% 12
2025 49 13 26.5% 10
2024 56 14 25.0% 7
2023 49 8 16.3% 14
2022 48 19 39.6% 5
2021 59 12 20.3% 12
2020 37 3 8.1% 14
2019 50 7 14.0% 17
2018 58 13 22.4% 13
2017 51 14 27.5% 7
2016 52 13 25.0% 11
2015 47 9 19.2% 9
2014 41 11 26.8% 11
2013 36 9 25.0% 18
2012 42 11 26.2% 7
2011 51 12 23.5% 6
2010 53 12 22.6% 9
2009 48 10 20.8% 8
2008 44 5 11.4% 24
2007 51 9 17.7% 10
2006 51 12 23.5% 7
2005 44 11 25.0% 6
2004 42 11 26.2% 6
2003 44 8 18.2% 16
2002 49 13 26.5% 8
2001 37 8 21.6% 9
2000 50 8 16.0% 14
1999 40 11 27.5% 7
1998 46 11 23.9% 10
1997 48 13 27.1% 10
1996 45 8 17.8% 22
1995 37 7 18.9% 9
1994 27 8 29.6% 8
1993 10 2 20.0% 5
1992 6 0 0.0% 3
1991 3 2 66.7% 1
1990 7 1 14.3% 5
1989 8 0 0.0% 8
1988 4 0 0.0% 4
1987 4 1 25.0% 2
1986 2 0 0.0% 2
1985 6 2 33.3% 3
1984 7 3 42.9% 3
1983 1 0 0.0% 1
1982 2 1 50.0% 1
1981 2 0 0.0% 2
1979 2 1 50.0% 1
1977 8 2 25.0% 3
1976 1 0 0.0% 1
1975 8 0 0.0% 8
1974 6 1 16.7% 3
1972 2 0 0.0% 2
1971 2 1 50.0% 1
1967 4 1 25.0% 2
1966 8 1 12.5% 4
1965 2 1 50.0% 1
1964 5 0 0.0% 5
1962 3 2 66.7% 1
1960 2 0 0.0% 2
1958 2 1 50.0% 1

Over 591 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Besiktas drew 131 where the draw model expected 131.6 from those particular fixtures — about 1 fewer, or 0.1 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 142.7 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.