BEL · Club

RSC Anderlecht ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,780 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,918 reached 15 Dec 2024
Rank #178 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,689 last 31 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Belgian Pro League 1033 241 23.3%
Belgian Cup 201 36 17.9%
UEFA Champions League 195 43 22.1%
UEFA Europa League 169 41 24.3%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 44 4 9.1%
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 18 0 0.0%
UEFA Conference League 16 5 31.3%
Club Friendlies 9 1 11.1%
UEFA Super Cup 4 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 41 8 19.5% 9
2025 56 11 19.6% 15
2024 50 13 26.0% 12
2023 45 12 26.7% 10
2022 43 10 23.3% 8
2021 45 14 31.1% 7
2020 27 9 33.3% 4
2019 33 12 36.4% 5
2018 38 10 26.3% 11
2017 42 7 16.7% 10
2016 44 10 22.7% 9
2015 44 11 25.0% 8
2014 41 13 31.7% 8
2013 40 7 17.5% 15
2012 42 11 26.2% 15
2011 39 8 20.5% 14
2010 49 9 18.4% 16
2009 51 9 17.7% 10
2008 43 6 14.0% 10
2007 52 14 26.9% 13
2006 40 12 30.0% 9
2005 48 13 27.1% 8
2004 46 9 19.6% 15
2003 47 3 6.4% 18
2002 43 10 23.3% 12
2001 50 14 28.0% 10
2000 49 11 22.5% 8
1999 39 6 15.4% 13
1998 43 13 30.2% 8
1997 44 7 15.9% 15
1996 40 13 32.5% 6
1995 22 4 18.2% 8
1994 11 5 45.5% 2
1993 6 1 16.7% 4
1992 10 5 50.0% 2
1991 6 3 50.0% 1
1990 13 3 23.1% 5
1989 5 0 0.0% 5
1988 7 0 0.0% 7
1987 6 2 33.3% 2
1986 8 1 12.5% 4
1985 2 0 0.0% 2
1984 6 1 16.7% 3
1983 14 5 35.7% 6
1982 19 2 10.5% 13
1981 6 1 16.7% 5
1980 6 1 16.7% 5
1979 9 2 22.2% 4
1978 8 1 12.5% 7
1977 15 3 20.0% 7
1976 22 1 4.6% 19
1975 12 1 8.3% 11
1974 8 1 12.5% 4
1973 8 2 25.0% 5
1972 11 0 0.0% 11
1971 6 2 33.3% 3
1970 10 0 0.0% 9
1969 16 0 0.0% 16
1968 6 1 16.7% 3
1967 8 2 25.0% 5
1966 13 0 0.0% 13
1965 9 2 22.2% 5
1964 9 1 11.1% 4
1963 4 0 0.0% 2
1962 4 2 50.0% 1
1959 2 0 0.0% 2
1956 2 0 0.0% 2
1955 2 0 0.0% 2
1953 1 1 100.0% 0
1927 2 0 0.0% 2
1926 1 0 0.0% 1

Over 508 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), RSC Anderlecht drew 127 where the draw model expected 116.7 from those particular fixtures — about 10 more, or 1.1 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 119.8 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.