What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19 | 21 Jan 2026 → 18 Apr 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 19 | 19 Nov 1994 → 11 Mar 1995 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 12 | 31 Oct 2009 → 23 Jan 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 12 | 16 Feb 2002 → 06 Apr 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 11 | 16 Sep 1995 → 31 Oct 1995 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 10 | 01 Jan 2011 → 15 Feb 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 10 | 26 Apr 2003 → 13 Sep 2003 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 10 | 31 Aug 1993 → 23 Oct 1993 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 9 | 21 Dec 2024 → 18 Feb 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 9 | 19 Oct 2024 → 30 Nov 2024 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National League | 546 | 157 | 28.7% | 0 | 19 |
| League Two | 428 | 140 | 32.7% | 3 | 12 |
| League One | 276 | 75 | 27.2% | 4 | 20 |
| FA Cup | 244 | 66 | 27.1% | 1 | 6 |
| League Cup | 124 | 33 | 26.6% | 1 | 5 |
| Club Friendlies | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 37 | 7 | 18.9% | 19 |
| 2025 | 48 | 10 | 20.8% | 8 |
| 2024 | 45 | 12 | 26.7% | 9 |
| 2023 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 7 |
| 2022 | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 4 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2017 | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 8 |
| 2016 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 9 |
| 2015 | 52 | 18 | 34.6% | 9 |
| 2014 | 49 | 19 | 38.8% | 6 |
| 2013 | 48 | 20 | 41.7% | 6 |
| 2012 | 47 | 18 | 38.3% | 7 |
| 2011 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 10 |
| 2010 | 45 | 14 | 31.1% | 5 |
| 2009 | 46 | 15 | 32.6% | 9 |
| 2008 | 48 | 18 | 37.5% | 6 |
| 2007 | 47 | 10 | 21.3% | 8 |
| 2006 | 46 | 11 | 23.9% | 7 |
| 2005 | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | 5 |
| 2004 | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 4 |
| 2003 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 10 |
| 2002 | 53 | 12 | 22.6% | 12 |
| 2001 | 51 | 17 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 2000 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 8 |
| 1999 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 8 |
| 1998 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 5 |
| 1997 | 54 | 18 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 1996 | 57 | 18 | 31.6% | 9 |
| 1995 | 51 | 7 | 13.7% | 12 |
| 1994 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 8 |
| 1993 | 26 | 7 | 26.9% | 10 |
| 1992 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1991 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1988 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1987 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1986 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 5 |
| 1985 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 2 |
| 1984 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1983 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1982 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1981 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1980 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1979 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1978 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1976 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1975 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1974 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1973 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1972 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1971 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 2 |
| 1969 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1967 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1966 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 3 |
| 1965 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1964 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1963 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1962 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1961 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1960 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1959 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1955 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1954 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1949 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1947 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1945 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1937 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1935 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1930 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
Over 330 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), York City drew 94 where the draw model expected 84.2 from those particular fixtures — about 10 more, or 1.2 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 85.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.