What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 24 Sep 1995 → 06 Jan 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 14 | 31 Mar 2007 → 15 Sep 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 13 | 15 Oct 2022 → 02 Jan 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 13 Nov 2010 → 23 Jan 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 04 Feb 1997 → 12 Apr 1997 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 12 | 13 Apr 2002 → 05 Oct 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 10 | 02 May 2026 → 29 Aug 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 10 | 27 Jan 2018 → 31 Mar 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 10 | 03 Dec 2016 → 21 Jan 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 10 | 06 Oct 2012 → 08 Dec 2012 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 934 | 259 | 27.7% | 0 | 17 |
| Premier League | 494 | 139 | 28.1% | 4 | 11 |
| FA Cup | 408 | 96 | 23.5% | 1 | 7 |
| League Cup | 188 | 48 | 25.5% | 2 | 6 |
| Club Friendlies | 14 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 |
| UEFA Europa League | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 2 | 4 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 |
| FA Community Shield | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 44 | 15 | 34.1% | 10 |
| 2025 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 7 |
| 2024 | 48 | 18 | 37.5% | 7 |
| 2023 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 9 |
| 2022 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 12 |
| 2021 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 8 |
| 2020 | 42 | 14 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 2019 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 7 |
| 2018 | 48 | 10 | 20.8% | 10 |
| 2017 | 45 | 14 | 31.1% | 8 |
| 2016 | 47 | 17 | 36.2% | 6 |
| 2015 | 46 | 12 | 26.1% | 9 |
| 2014 | 42 | 12 | 28.6% | 6 |
| 2013 | 41 | 15 | 36.6% | 6 |
| 2012 | 44 | 7 | 15.9% | 10 |
| 2011 | 40 | 11 | 27.5% | 7 |
| 2010 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 8 |
| 2009 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 6 |
| 2008 | 48 | 13 | 27.1% | 7 |
| 2007 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 14 |
| 2006 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 6 |
| 2005 | 44 | 13 | 29.5% | 9 |
| 2004 | 42 | 12 | 28.6% | 6 |
| 2003 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 10 |
| 2002 | 45 | 7 | 15.6% | 12 |
| 2001 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 9 |
| 2000 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 10 |
| 1999 | 53 | 22 | 41.5% | 8 |
| 1998 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 9 |
| 1997 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 13 |
| 1996 | 50 | 21 | 42.0% | 5 |
| 1995 | 51 | 10 | 19.6% | 17 |
| 1994 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 8 |
| 1993 | 28 | 8 | 28.6% | 7 |
| 1992 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1991 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1989 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1988 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1987 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1986 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1985 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 1 |
| 1984 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1983 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1982 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 4 |
| 1981 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 2 |
| 1980 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1979 | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | 3 |
| 1978 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 8 |
| 1977 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1976 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1975 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1974 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1973 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1972 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1971 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1970 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1969 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 5 |
| 1968 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 5 |
| 1967 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1966 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 7 |
| 1965 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1964 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1963 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1962 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1960 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1959 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1958 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 1 |
| 1957 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 2 |
| 1956 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1955 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1954 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6 |
| 1953 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1951 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1939 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1936 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1934 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1933 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 4 |
| 1930 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1927 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1925 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1924 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1923 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1922 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1915 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1914 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1913 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1912 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 4 |
| 1911 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1910 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1909 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1908 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1907 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 5 |
| 1906 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1904 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1903 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1902 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1901 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1900 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1899 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1898 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1897 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1896 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1895 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1894 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1893 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1892 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1891 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1890 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1889 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1888 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1887 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1886 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 |
| 1885 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1884 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1883 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 569 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), West Bromwich Albion drew 167 where the draw model expected 151.8 from those particular fixtures — about 15 more, or 1.4 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 149.8 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.