What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21 | 04 Feb 2017 → 20 Aug 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 19 | 26 Mar 1994 → 04 Oct 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 19 | 10 Jan 1962 → 15 May 1963 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 18 | 15 Dec 2018 → 27 Feb 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 17 | 24 Aug 2024 → 23 Nov 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 14 | 01 Jan 2023 → 04 Mar 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 14 | 21 Sep 1992 → 28 Aug 1993 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 05 Mar 2019 → 08 May 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 21 Apr 2018 → 22 Sep 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 13 | 20 Oct 2011 → 18 Dec 2011 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 1271 | 301 | 23.7% | 3 | 32 |
| FA Cup | 438 | 114 | 26.0% | 1 | 6 |
| League Cup | 237 | 43 | 18.1% | 2 | 7 |
| UEFA Europa League | 165 | 40 | 24.2% | 4 | 11 |
| UEFA Champions League | 73 | 15 | 20.5% | 7 | 7 |
| Club Friendlies | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | 0 | 4 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 33 | 5 | 15.2% | 0 | 7 |
| FA Community Shield | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 |
| UEFA Conference League | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 5 | 5 |
| UEFA Super Cup | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 41 | 12 | 29.3% | 6 |
| 2025 | 65 | 14 | 21.5% | 12 |
| 2024 | 53 | 9 | 17.0% | 17 |
| 2023 | 50 | 8 | 16.0% | 14 |
| 2022 | 54 | 10 | 18.5% | 12 |
| 2021 | 63 | 11 | 17.5% | 11 |
| 2020 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 8 |
| 2019 | 56 | 10 | 17.9% | 13 |
| 2018 | 57 | 10 | 17.5% | 13 |
| 2017 | 54 | 7 | 13.0% | 21 |
| 2016 | 54 | 14 | 25.9% | 11 |
| 2015 | 55 | 15 | 27.3% | 7 |
| 2014 | 54 | 10 | 18.5% | 9 |
| 2013 | 56 | 13 | 23.2% | 9 |
| 2012 | 56 | 15 | 26.8% | 9 |
| 2011 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 13 |
| 2010 | 55 | 16 | 29.1% | 7 |
| 2009 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 11 |
| 2008 | 55 | 17 | 30.9% | 7 |
| 2007 | 60 | 18 | 30.0% | 9 |
| 2006 | 51 | 8 | 15.7% | 11 |
| 2005 | 45 | 14 | 31.1% | 6 |
| 2004 | 46 | 11 | 23.9% | 6 |
| 2003 | 41 | 8 | 19.5% | 7 |
| 2002 | 48 | 9 | 18.8% | 13 |
| 2001 | 46 | 9 | 19.6% | 13 |
| 2000 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 11 |
| 1999 | 55 | 18 | 32.7% | 9 |
| 1998 | 45 | 13 | 28.9% | 6 |
| 1997 | 43 | 8 | 18.6% | 13 |
| 1996 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 13 |
| 1995 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 7 |
| 1994 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 19 |
| 1993 | 32 | 10 | 31.3% | 10 |
| 1992 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 4 |
| 1991 | 19 | 4 | 21.1% | 8 |
| 1990 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1989 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1988 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1987 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 8 |
| 1986 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4 |
| 1985 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1984 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 5 |
| 1983 | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | 7 |
| 1982 | 24 | 5 | 20.8% | 7 |
| 1981 | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 4 |
| 1980 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1979 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1978 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1977 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1976 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1975 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1974 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1973 | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 6 |
| 1972 | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 12 |
| 1971 | 24 | 6 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 1970 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 4 |
| 1969 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1968 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 5 |
| 1967 | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | 4 |
| 1966 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1965 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1964 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1963 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1962 | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 13 |
| 1961 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 7 |
| 1960 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1959 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1956 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1955 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1954 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1953 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 2 |
| 1952 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1949 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1947 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1937 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1936 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1935 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1934 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1933 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1927 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1925 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1924 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1922 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1921 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 1920 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1915 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1914 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1913 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1912 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1911 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1910 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1909 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1908 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1907 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 2 |
| 1906 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1905 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1904 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1903 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1902 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1901 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1900 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1899 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1896 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 654 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Tottenham Hotspur drew 135 where the draw model expected 149.9 from those particular fixtures — about 15 fewer, or 1.4 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 160.2 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.