ENG · Club

Torquay United ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,421 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,586 reached 6 Apr 2012
Rank #14,422 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,640 last 29 Apr 2023

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
League Two 820 247 30.1%
National League 445 111 24.9%
FA Cup 208 48 23.1%
League Cup 120 32 26.7%
League One 46 15 32.6%
Club Friendlies 1 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2023 22 5 22.7% 7
2022 49 17 34.7% 7
2021 48 12 25.0% 9
2020 25 5 20.0% 7
2019 29 4 13.8% 17
2018 20 4 20.0% 6
2017 48 14 29.2% 6
2016 46 9 19.6% 9
2015 44 14 31.8% 6
2014 51 9 17.7% 16
2013 48 12 25.0% 8
2012 48 13 27.1% 11
2011 55 19 34.6% 8
2010 46 16 34.8% 5
2009 49 15 30.6% 11
2008 50 11 22.0% 6
2007 47 9 19.2% 10
2006 53 15 28.3% 9
2005 50 18 36.0% 7
2004 48 13 27.1% 10
2003 49 19 38.8% 7
2002 48 16 33.3% 7
2001 49 11 22.5% 12
2000 51 15 29.4% 8
1999 50 15 30.0% 13
1998 49 14 28.6% 13
1997 52 19 36.5% 6
1996 53 11 20.8% 16
1995 50 18 36.0% 12
1994 51 15 29.4% 11
1993 24 10 41.7% 4
1992 5 1 20.0% 4
1991 7 1 14.3% 5
1990 7 2 28.6% 2
1989 6 1 16.7% 2
1988 7 2 28.6% 2
1987 6 1 16.7% 4
1986 3 0 0.0% 3
1985 6 3 50.0% 1
1984 4 0 0.0% 4
1983 8 2 25.0% 2
1982 4 1 25.0% 3
1981 5 2 40.0% 1
1980 5 2 40.0% 2
1979 8 2 25.0% 2
1978 4 1 25.0% 3
1977 4 0 0.0% 4
1976 5 1 20.0% 4
1975 7 2 28.6% 2
1974 2 0 0.0% 2
1973 2 0 0.0% 2
1972 4 0 0.0% 3
1971 7 0 0.0% 5
1970 5 1 20.0% 4
1969 4 1 25.0% 3
1968 5 2 40.0% 1
1967 7 3 42.9% 2
1966 3 1 33.3% 2
1965 4 1 25.0% 2
1964 5 1 20.0% 4
1963 3 0 0.0% 3
1962 4 0 0.0% 4
1961 4 1 25.0% 3
1960 4 1 25.0% 3
1959 5 2 40.0% 1
1958 2 0 0.0% 2
1957 5 2 40.0% 1
1956 3 0 0.0% 2
1955 6 2 33.3% 2
1954 2 0 0.0% 2
1953 1 0 0.0% 1
1952 2 0 0.0% 1
1951 3 2 66.7% 1
1950 1 0 0.0% 1
1949 4 0 0.0% 2
1948 3 0 0.0% 2
1947 4 2 50.0% 1
1946 1 0 0.0% 1
1945 2 1 50.0% 1
1938 2 0 0.0% 2
1937 1 0 0.0% 1
1936 1 0 0.0% 1
1935 2 0 0.0% 2
1934 2 0 0.0% 2
1933 3 1 33.3% 2
1932 5 3 60.0% 1
1931 3 1 33.3% 1
1930 2 0 0.0% 2
1929 1 0 0.0% 1
1928 3 1 33.3% 2
1926 2 1 50.0% 1
1925 3 2 66.7% 1

Over 331 matches (Jan 2015 – Apr 2023), Torquay United drew 84 where the draw model expected 86.4 from those particular fixtures — about 2 fewer, or 0.3 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 83.8 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.