What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 4 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21 | 08 Feb 2003 → 16 Sep 2003 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 15 | 17 Oct 2015 → 16 Jan 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 15 | 02 Oct 1993 → 18 Dec 1993 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 14 | 26 Feb 1994 → 30 Apr 1994 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 15 Oct 2016 → 31 Dec 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 27 Aug 2013 → 23 Nov 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 17 Apr 2006 → 13 Sep 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 25 Oct 2004 → 01 Jan 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 13 Apr 1997 → 16 Sep 1997 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 12 | 18 May 2009 → 27 Sep 2009 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 655 | 173 | 26.4% | 1 | 15 |
| Championship | 552 | 146 | 26.5% | 5 | 14 |
| FA Cup | 365 | 95 | 26.0% | 2 | 6 |
| League Cup | 188 | 42 | 22.3% | 2 | 7 |
| League One | 174 | 59 | 33.9% | 1 | 9 |
| Club Friendlies | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | 7 | 7 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 |
| UEFA Europa League | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 |
| FA Community Shield | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 44 | 9 | 20.5% | 11 |
| 2025 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 7 |
| 2024 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 10 |
| 2023 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 10 |
| 2022 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 6 |
| 2021 | 59 | 15 | 25.4% | 8 |
| 2020 | 34 | 12 | 35.3% | 6 |
| 2019 | 50 | 21 | 42.0% | 7 |
| 2018 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 6 |
| 2017 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 6 |
| 2016 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 13 |
| 2015 | 47 | 10 | 21.3% | 11 |
| 2014 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 9 |
| 2013 | 43 | 11 | 25.6% | 13 |
| 2012 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 7 |
| 2011 | 38 | 8 | 21.1% | 9 |
| 2010 | 43 | 15 | 34.9% | 8 |
| 2009 | 45 | 13 | 28.9% | 12 |
| 2008 | 42 | 7 | 16.7% | 12 |
| 2007 | 42 | 8 | 19.1% | 9 |
| 2006 | 48 | 7 | 14.6% | 13 |
| 2005 | 43 | 6 | 14.0% | 11 |
| 2004 | 54 | 12 | 22.2% | 12 |
| 2003 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 21 |
| 2002 | 43 | 11 | 25.6% | 7 |
| 2001 | 42 | 14 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 2000 | 45 | 11 | 24.4% | 9 |
| 1999 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 6 |
| 1998 | 57 | 14 | 24.6% | 10 |
| 1997 | 47 | 13 | 27.7% | 13 |
| 1996 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 9 |
| 1995 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 11 |
| 1994 | 54 | 19 | 35.2% | 14 |
| 1993 | 29 | 4 | 13.8% | 15 |
| 1992 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 5 |
| 1991 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1989 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1988 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1987 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1986 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1985 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1984 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1983 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1982 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1981 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1980 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1979 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 1 |
| 1978 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1977 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1976 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1975 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1974 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1973 | 17 | 5 | 29.4% | 6 |
| 1972 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1971 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1970 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1969 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1967 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1966 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1965 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 3 |
| 1963 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1962 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 2 |
| 1961 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 3 |
| 1960 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1959 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1955 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1954 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1952 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1950 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1939 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1938 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1937 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 4 |
| 1936 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1935 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1934 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1933 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1932 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1930 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1927 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1925 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1924 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1922 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1915 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1914 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1913 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1912 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1911 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1910 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1909 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1908 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1907 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1906 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1905 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1904 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1903 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1902 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1901 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1900 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1899 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1898 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1897 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1896 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1895 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1894 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1893 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1892 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1891 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1890 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1887 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1886 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1885 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1884 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 571 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Sunderland drew 165 where the draw model expected 150.4 from those particular fixtures — about 15 more, or 1.4 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 149.3 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.