AUT · Club

SK Sturm Graz ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,850 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,946 reached 21 Oct 2023
Rank #103 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 885 last 25 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Bundesliga 484 111 22.9%
Austrian Cup 234 42 18.0%
UEFA Europa League 95 24 25.3%
UEFA Champions League 42 5 11.9%
Club Friendlies 12 5 41.7%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 10 3 30.0%
UEFA Conference League 4 1 25.0%
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 4 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 36 15 41.7% 6
2025 48 6 12.5% 15
2024 48 12 25.0% 7
2023 46 6 13.0% 22
2022 41 13 31.7% 5
2021 50 11 22.0% 12
2020 29 4 13.8% 12
2019 39 7 18.0% 23
2018 41 12 29.3% 8
2017 43 3 7.0% 27
2016 41 11 26.8% 9
2015 42 12 28.6% 11
2014 39 9 23.1% 8
2013 42 11 26.2% 8
2012 24 6 25.0% 9
2011 10 0 0.0% 10
2010 11 3 27.3% 4
2009 15 5 33.3% 4
2008 5 2 40.0% 2
2006 2 0 0.0% 1
2005 3 1 33.3% 2
2004 5 1 20.0% 2
2003 4 0 0.0% 4
2002 12 1 8.3% 8
2001 9 3 33.3% 4
2000 13 3 23.1% 5
1999 14 3 21.4% 4
1998 14 2 14.3% 11
1997 9 0 0.0% 9
1996 6 2 33.3% 2
1995 6 1 16.7% 4
1994 1 0 0.0% 1
1993 4 0 0.0% 4
1992 3 0 0.0% 2
1991 6 0 0.0% 6
1990 4 1 25.0% 2
1989 4 2 50.0% 2
1988 7 2 28.6% 2
1987 3 0 0.0% 3
1986 4 1 25.0% 2
1985 5 0 0.0% 5
1984 5 1 20.0% 4
1983 13 6 46.2% 2
1982 4 0 0.0% 4
1981 7 2 28.6% 3
1980 2 1 50.0% 1
1979 3 0 0.0% 2
1978 4 1 25.0% 2
1977 2 0 0.0% 2
1976 5 0 0.0% 4
1975 8 2 25.0% 6
1974 4 0 0.0% 4
1973 2 1 50.0% 1
1972 1 1 100.0% 0
1971 4 0 0.0% 4
1970 8 2 25.0% 6
1969 2 0 0.0% 2
1968 1 0 0.0% 1
1967 2 0 0.0% 2
1966 1 0 0.0% 1
1965 3 1 33.3% 2
1964 4 0 0.0% 4
1963 3 0 0.0% 2
1962 1 0 0.0% 1
1961 3 0 0.0% 3
1960 4 2 50.0% 1
1959 1 0 0.0% 1

Over 504 matches (Feb 2015 – Oct 2026), SK Sturm Graz drew 112 where the draw model expected 117.5 from those particular fixtures — about 6 fewer, or 0.6 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 120.9 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.