What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21 | 28 Apr 1967 → 15 Oct 1967 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 18 | 16 May 2006 → 10 Sep 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 17 | 07 Jun 2015 → 11 Sep 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 17 | 29 May 1970 → 20 Sep 1970 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 16 | 01 Jun 2023 → 16 Sep 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 16 | 28 Jun 2008 → 05 Oct 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 16 | 13 May 2007 → 12 Aug 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 16 | 16 Jul 1998 → 12 Sep 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 16 | 26 May 1968 → 20 Oct 1968 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 15 | 28 Mar 2010 → 09 Jun 2010 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | 958 | 210 | 21.9% | 6 | 23 |
| Norwegian Football Cup | 303 | 47 | 15.5% | 3 | 7 |
| 1. divisjon | 271 | 51 | 18.8% | 8 | 16 |
| UEFA Europa League | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 0 | 6 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| UEFA Champions League | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Club Friendlies | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | 10 |
| 2025 | 33 | 4 | 12.1% | 14 |
| 2024 | 34 | 9 | 26.5% | 6 |
| 2023 | 34 | 4 | 11.8% | 16 |
| 2022 | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | 7 |
| 2021 | 33 | 9 | 27.3% | 11 |
| 2020 | 30 | 10 | 33.3% | 9 |
| 2019 | 33 | 8 | 24.2% | 10 |
| 2018 | 37 | 10 | 27.0% | 8 |
| 2017 | 33 | 9 | 27.3% | 10 |
| 2016 | 38 | 9 | 23.7% | 11 |
| 2015 | 39 | 7 | 18.0% | 17 |
| 2014 | 33 | 7 | 21.2% | 7 |
| 2013 | 36 | 7 | 19.4% | 10 |
| 2012 | 35 | 7 | 20.0% | 11 |
| 2011 | 36 | 9 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 2010 | 37 | 5 | 13.5% | 15 |
| 2009 | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | 12 |
| 2008 | 31 | 6 | 19.4% | 16 |
| 2007 | 31 | 7 | 22.6% | 16 |
| 2006 | 33 | 5 | 15.2% | 18 |
| 2005 | 33 | 7 | 21.2% | 10 |
| 2004 | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | 8 |
| 2003 | 33 | 7 | 21.2% | 10 |
| 2002 | 35 | 5 | 14.3% | 9 |
| 2001 | 30 | 10 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 2000 | 30 | 6 | 20.0% | 12 |
| 1999 | 29 | 3 | 10.3% | 12 |
| 1998 | 32 | 5 | 15.6% | 16 |
| 1997 | 34 | 6 | 17.7% | 15 |
| 1996 | 31 | 5 | 16.1% | 10 |
| 1995 | 26 | 4 | 15.4% | 9 |
| 1994 | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | 12 |
| 1993 | 29 | 3 | 10.3% | 12 |
| 1992 | 29 | 4 | 13.8% | 10 |
| 1991 | 29 | 7 | 24.1% | 7 |
| 1990 | 25 | 4 | 16.0% | 9 |
| 1989 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1988 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1987 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1986 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1985 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1984 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1983 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1982 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1981 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1980 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1978 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1977 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1976 | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 6 |
| 1975 | 25 | 4 | 16.0% | 13 |
| 1974 | 25 | 5 | 20.0% | 12 |
| 1973 | 31 | 5 | 16.1% | 11 |
| 1972 | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | 6 |
| 1971 | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 7 |
| 1970 | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | 17 |
| 1969 | 28 | 10 | 35.7% | 5 |
| 1968 | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | 16 |
| 1967 | 22 | 1 | 4.6% | 21 |
| 1966 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1965 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1964 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1963 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1960 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1954 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1945 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1940 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1939 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1938 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1936 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1935 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1933 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1930 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1929 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1928 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1927 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1926 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1925 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1924 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1923 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1922 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 |
Over 413 matches (Apr 2015 – Nov 2026), Strømsgodset IF drew 94 where the draw model expected 90.3 from those particular fixtures — about 4 more, or 0.4 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 93.3 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.