What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 22 | 05 May 1996 → 18 Jan 1997 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 19 | 09 Mar 2013 → 06 Oct 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 19 | 12 Dec 1999 → 22 Apr 2000 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 18 | 31 Jul 2022 → 20 Dec 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 17 | 06 Nov 2010 → 02 Mar 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 17 | 06 Dec 2008 → 25 Apr 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 16 | 03 Apr 1998 → 03 Oct 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 15 | 04 Oct 1980 → 03 Mar 1982 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 15 | 02 Jan 1972 → 05 Aug 1973 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 14 | 26 Oct 2014 → 27 Dec 2014 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belgian Pro League | 1032 | 262 | 25.4% | 0 | 24 |
| Belgian Cup | 204 | 33 | 16.2% | 2 | 11 |
| UEFA Europa League | 136 | 35 | 25.7% | 0 | 7 |
| UEFA Champions League | 50 | 8 | 16.0% | 0 | 8 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 34 | 5 | 14.7% | 4 | 9 |
| Club Friendlies | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 5 | 5 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 36 | 9 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 2025 | 42 | 12 | 28.6% | 8 |
| 2024 | 42 | 17 | 40.5% | 7 |
| 2023 | 38 | 13 | 34.2% | 6 |
| 2022 | 36 | 8 | 22.2% | 18 |
| 2021 | 43 | 11 | 25.6% | 9 |
| 2020 | 34 | 11 | 32.4% | 5 |
| 2019 | 39 | 9 | 23.1% | 11 |
| 2018 | 40 | 11 | 27.5% | 8 |
| 2017 | 34 | 13 | 38.2% | 5 |
| 2016 | 40 | 13 | 32.5% | 6 |
| 2015 | 37 | 6 | 16.2% | 8 |
| 2014 | 38 | 5 | 13.2% | 14 |
| 2013 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 19 |
| 2012 | 38 | 6 | 15.8% | 7 |
| 2011 | 46 | 12 | 26.1% | 8 |
| 2010 | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | 10 |
| 2009 | 46 | 12 | 26.1% | 14 |
| 2008 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 11 |
| 2007 | 45 | 11 | 24.4% | 12 |
| 2006 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 8 |
| 2005 | 38 | 7 | 18.4% | 7 |
| 2004 | 41 | 15 | 36.6% | 11 |
| 2003 | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | 13 |
| 2002 | 35 | 13 | 37.1% | 5 |
| 2001 | 40 | 14 | 35.0% | 6 |
| 2000 | 41 | 5 | 12.2% | 17 |
| 1999 | 40 | 4 | 10.0% | 14 |
| 1998 | 38 | 5 | 13.2% | 16 |
| 1997 | 36 | 11 | 30.6% | 11 |
| 1996 | 33 | 3 | 9.1% | 21 |
| 1995 | 22 | 10 | 45.5% | 4 |
| 1993 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1992 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1989 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1988 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1986 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1984 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1983 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1982 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 7 |
| 1981 | 12 | 0 | 0.0% | 12 |
| 1980 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 3 |
| 1979 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 5 |
| 1978 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 4 |
| 1977 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 6 |
| 1976 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1975 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1974 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1973 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 6 |
| 1972 | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | 9 |
| 1971 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 5 |
| 1970 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 6 |
| 1969 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1968 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1967 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 5 |
| 1966 | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 8 |
| 1965 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 5 |
| 1964 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1963 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1962 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1961 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1959 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1954 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1953 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1935 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1926 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1914 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1912 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
Over 461 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Standard Liège drew 133 where the draw model expected 112.1 from those particular fixtures — about 21 more, or 2.3 standard errors, more of a gap than most, though roughly one subject in twenty looks like this by chance.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 5 times running. A flat league average would have expected 109.8 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.