What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30 | 26 Dec 2020 → 10 Aug 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 27 | 28 Mar 2017 → 21 Nov 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 25 | 07 Feb 2023 → 27 Aug 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 23 | 05 Nov 2011 → 10 Mar 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 17 | 22 Jul 2025 → 04 Nov 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 15 | 04 Jan 2003 → 12 Mar 2003 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 01 Jan 2025 → 08 Mar 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 19 Feb 2011 → 25 Apr 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 12 | 30 Apr 2005 → 17 Sep 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 12 | 23 Aug 2003 → 18 Oct 2003 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 1026 | 271 | 26.4% | 2 | 18 |
| FA Cup | 393 | 96 | 24.4% | 1 | 6 |
| League One | 276 | 76 | 27.5% | 7 | 19 |
| Premier League | 194 | 47 | 24.2% | 7 | 24 |
| League Cup | 182 | 39 | 21.4% | 3 | 7 |
| Club Friendlies | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 46 | 10 | 21.7% | 9 |
| 2025 | 50 | 4 | 8.0% | 17 |
| 2024 | 46 | 10 | 21.7% | 9 |
| 2023 | 49 | 7 | 14.3% | 25 |
| 2022 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 9 |
| 2021 | 51 | 6 | 11.8% | 28 |
| 2020 | 39 | 8 | 20.5% | 8 |
| 2019 | 45 | 14 | 31.1% | 5 |
| 2018 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 10 |
| 2017 | 49 | 7 | 14.3% | 27 |
| 2016 | 53 | 11 | 20.8% | 6 |
| 2015 | 58 | 18 | 31.0% | 9 |
| 2014 | 59 | 16 | 27.1% | 9 |
| 2013 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 6 |
| 2012 | 53 | 15 | 28.3% | 14 |
| 2011 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 13 |
| 2010 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 8 |
| 2009 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 5 |
| 2008 | 54 | 18 | 33.3% | 9 |
| 2007 | 47 | 11 | 23.4% | 9 |
| 2006 | 43 | 12 | 27.9% | 4 |
| 2005 | 55 | 14 | 25.5% | 12 |
| 2004 | 54 | 16 | 29.6% | 11 |
| 2003 | 55 | 10 | 18.2% | 15 |
| 2002 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 7 |
| 2001 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 8 |
| 2000 | 53 | 17 | 32.1% | 7 |
| 1999 | 54 | 15 | 27.8% | 9 |
| 1998 | 59 | 19 | 32.2% | 5 |
| 1997 | 51 | 18 | 35.3% | 5 |
| 1996 | 55 | 16 | 29.1% | 9 |
| 1995 | 48 | 16 | 33.3% | 9 |
| 1994 | 48 | 16 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 1993 | 32 | 13 | 40.6% | 4 |
| 1992 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1991 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 4 |
| 1989 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1988 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1987 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1985 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1984 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1983 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 1 |
| 1982 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1981 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1980 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1979 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1978 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1976 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1975 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1974 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1973 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1972 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1971 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1970 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1968 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1967 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1966 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1965 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1963 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1962 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1960 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1959 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1958 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1956 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1955 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1952 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1951 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1950 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1949 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1946 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1939 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1938 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1937 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1936 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 1935 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1934 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1933 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1931 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1930 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1927 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1925 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1924 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 4 |
| 1922 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1915 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1914 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1913 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1912 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1911 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1910 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1909 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1908 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1907 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1906 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1905 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1904 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1903 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1902 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 2 |
| 1901 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1900 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1899 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 2 |
| 1898 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1897 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1896 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1895 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1894 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1893 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1892 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1891 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1890 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
Over 588 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Sheffield United drew 121 where the draw model expected 157.0 from those particular fixtures — about 36 fewer, or 3.4 standard errors, well beyond the model — which is as likely to be a gap in the model as a property of Sheffield United.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 11 times running. A flat league average would have expected 155.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.