What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19 | 24 Nov 2020 → 02 Mar 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 18 | 20 Oct 1998 → 06 Feb 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 05 Sep 2015 → 28 Nov 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 16 | 02 Oct 2010 → 15 Jan 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 15 | 15 Aug 2026 → 31 Oct 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 14 | 02 Feb 2013 → 06 Apr 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 14 | 17 Mar 2001 → 25 Aug 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 10 Nov 2018 → 12 Jan 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 28 Feb 2017 → 30 Apr 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 13 | 25 Mar 2000 → 26 Aug 2000 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | 673 | 190 | 28.2% | 1 | 19 |
| League One | 506 | 143 | 28.3% | 3 | 15 |
| FA Cup | 232 | 70 | 30.2% | 1 | 5 |
| Championship | 138 | 29 | 21.0% | 0 | 15 |
| League Cup | 135 | 32 | 23.7% | 1 | 4 |
| National League | 108 | 24 | 22.2% | 15 | 15 |
| Club Friendlies | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 38 | 7 | 18.4% | 15 |
| 2025 | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 5 |
| 2023 | 22 | 3 | 13.6% | 6 |
| 2022 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 10 |
| 2021 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 10 |
| 2020 | 35 | 5 | 14.3% | 10 |
| 2019 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 7 |
| 2018 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 10 |
| 2017 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 13 |
| 2016 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 12 |
| 2015 | 57 | 18 | 31.6% | 16 |
| 2014 | 49 | 20 | 40.8% | 9 |
| 2013 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 14 |
| 2012 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 6 |
| 2011 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 12 |
| 2010 | 49 | 7 | 14.3% | 12 |
| 2009 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 10 |
| 2008 | 48 | 10 | 20.8% | 9 |
| 2007 | 47 | 15 | 31.9% | 8 |
| 2006 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 6 |
| 2005 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 8 |
| 2004 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 8 |
| 2003 | 52 | 19 | 36.5% | 5 |
| 2002 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 6 |
| 2001 | 53 | 15 | 28.3% | 14 |
| 2000 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 13 |
| 1999 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 6 |
| 1998 | 51 | 10 | 19.6% | 13 |
| 1997 | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 11 |
| 1996 | 55 | 13 | 23.6% | 10 |
| 1995 | 46 | 12 | 26.1% | 10 |
| 1994 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 9 |
| 1993 | 26 | 10 | 38.5% | 4 |
| 1992 | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 2 |
| 1991 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1990 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1988 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 2 |
| 1987 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1986 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1985 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1984 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 4 |
| 1983 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1982 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1981 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1980 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1979 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1978 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1976 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1975 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1974 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1973 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1972 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1970 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1969 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1967 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1966 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1963 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1962 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1961 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1959 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1957 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 1 |
| 1955 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1954 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1953 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1948 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1947 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1934 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1933 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
Over 476 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Scunthorpe United drew 121 where the draw model expected 127.1 from those particular fixtures — about 6 fewer, or 0.6 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 125.6 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.