What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 20 | 10 May 1998 → 13 Sep 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 20 | 27 May 1969 → 19 Oct 1969 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 18 | 23 Sep 2012 → 07 Apr 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 18 | 23 May 1968 → 29 Sep 1968 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 17 | 14 May 1962 → 22 Aug 1962 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 16 | 23 Sep 2007 → 12 Apr 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 15 | 05 Jul 2026 → 03 Oct 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 15 | 12 Jun 2002 → 01 Sep 2002 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 15 | 30 Jul 1995 → 27 Sep 1995 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 14 | 29 Oct 2023 → 04 May 2024 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | 1517 | 366 | 24.1% | 3 | 19 |
| Norwegian Football Cup | 384 | 52 | 13.5% | 3 | 7 |
| UEFA Champions League | 128 | 27 | 21.1% | 5 | 8 |
| UEFA Europa League | 110 | 20 | 18.2% | 1 | 8 |
| Club Friendlies | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 6 | 6 |
| UEFA Conference League | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 | 3 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | 15 |
| 2025 | 42 | 13 | 31.0% | 5 |
| 2024 | 34 | 5 | 14.7% | 9 |
| 2023 | 33 | 6 | 18.2% | 10 |
| 2022 | 33 | 9 | 27.3% | 9 |
| 2021 | 33 | 9 | 27.3% | 12 |
| 2020 | 30 | 7 | 23.3% | 8 |
| 2019 | 40 | 13 | 32.5% | 5 |
| 2018 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 9 |
| 2017 | 43 | 9 | 20.9% | 11 |
| 2016 | 39 | 7 | 18.0% | 9 |
| 2015 | 51 | 10 | 19.6% | 9 |
| 2014 | 39 | 9 | 23.1% | 10 |
| 2013 | 41 | 9 | 22.0% | 7 |
| 2012 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 15 |
| 2011 | 37 | 10 | 27.0% | 6 |
| 2010 | 48 | 13 | 27.1% | 11 |
| 2009 | 39 | 10 | 25.6% | 13 |
| 2008 | 36 | 9 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 2007 | 42 | 8 | 19.1% | 13 |
| 2006 | 32 | 9 | 28.1% | 13 |
| 2005 | 40 | 6 | 15.0% | 13 |
| 2004 | 41 | 8 | 19.5% | 11 |
| 2003 | 43 | 7 | 16.3% | 12 |
| 2002 | 38 | 9 | 23.7% | 15 |
| 2001 | 37 | 9 | 24.3% | 10 |
| 2000 | 43 | 10 | 23.3% | 8 |
| 1999 | 41 | 5 | 12.2% | 14 |
| 1998 | 39 | 6 | 15.4% | 20 |
| 1997 | 41 | 12 | 29.3% | 8 |
| 1996 | 38 | 5 | 13.2% | 12 |
| 1995 | 44 | 7 | 15.9% | 15 |
| 1994 | 33 | 5 | 15.2% | 9 |
| 1993 | 30 | 5 | 16.7% | 9 |
| 1992 | 31 | 6 | 19.4% | 9 |
| 1991 | 32 | 8 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 1990 | 31 | 6 | 19.4% | 11 |
| 1989 | 29 | 7 | 24.1% | 6 |
| 1988 | 30 | 7 | 23.3% | 9 |
| 1987 | 30 | 13 | 43.3% | 5 |
| 1986 | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | 14 |
| 1985 | 26 | 3 | 11.5% | 8 |
| 1984 | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 6 |
| 1983 | 26 | 7 | 26.9% | 6 |
| 1982 | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 6 |
| 1981 | 26 | 9 | 34.6% | 4 |
| 1980 | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | 9 |
| 1979 | 28 | 5 | 17.9% | 14 |
| 1978 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1977 | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | 6 |
| 1976 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 6 |
| 1975 | 28 | 5 | 17.9% | 9 |
| 1974 | 28 | 6 | 21.4% | 11 |
| 1973 | 29 | 7 | 24.1% | 9 |
| 1972 | 32 | 11 | 34.4% | 7 |
| 1971 | 30 | 7 | 23.3% | 6 |
| 1970 | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | 11 |
| 1969 | 25 | 1 | 4.0% | 20 |
| 1968 | 26 | 3 | 11.5% | 18 |
| 1967 | 25 | 7 | 28.0% | 4 |
| 1966 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 1964 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1963 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1962 | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | 17 |
| 1961 | 22 | 4 | 18.2% | 6 |
| 1960 | 16 | 5 | 31.3% | 9 |
| 1959 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1955 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1954 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1945 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1940 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1936 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 461 matches (Apr 2015 – Oct 2026), Rosenborg BK drew 103 where the draw model expected 95.6 from those particular fixtures — about 7 more, or 0.9 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 104.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.