ENG · Club

Reading ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,696 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,865 reached 17 Feb 2007
Rank #300 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 2,059 last 31 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Championship 1012 258 25.5%
League One 381 106 27.8%
FA Cup 344 98 28.5%
League Cup 189 47 24.9%
Premier League 114 23 20.2%
Club Friendlies 19 5 26.3%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 43 12 27.9% 6
2025 53 18 34.0% 10
2024 47 11 23.4% 13
2023 51 15 29.4% 8
2022 52 9 17.3% 12
2021 48 12 25.0% 11
2020 52 14 26.9% 11
2019 50 16 32.0% 6
2018 54 18 33.3% 6
2017 52 10 19.2% 12
2016 59 14 23.7% 12
2015 58 15 25.9% 9
2014 51 12 23.5% 10
2013 45 10 22.2% 9
2012 46 9 19.6% 12
2011 52 13 25.0% 10
2010 53 20 37.7% 6
2009 47 16 34.0% 6
2008 49 10 20.4% 11
2007 43 10 23.3% 11
2006 46 14 30.4% 11
2005 54 16 29.6% 11
2004 50 11 22.0% 15
2003 52 7 13.5% 19
2002 48 14 29.2% 9
2001 53 13 24.5% 14
2000 51 12 23.5% 9
1999 54 18 33.3% 6
1998 54 13 24.1% 19
1997 53 14 26.4% 8
1996 54 16 29.6% 7
1995 49 13 26.5% 14
1994 54 14 25.9% 7
1993 29 8 27.6% 10
1992 5 1 20.0% 3
1991 6 2 33.3% 2
1990 6 1 16.7% 3
1989 15 8 53.3% 2
1988 8 2 25.0% 2
1987 7 2 28.6% 2
1986 8 3 37.5% 2
1985 5 0 0.0% 4
1984 4 1 25.0% 3
1983 5 1 20.0% 3
1982 3 0 0.0% 3
1981 3 1 33.3% 2
1980 7 1 14.3% 3
1979 7 0 0.0% 6
1978 10 3 30.0% 3
1977 6 0 0.0% 5
1976 5 0 0.0% 5
1975 3 1 33.3% 1
1974 7 3 42.9% 4
1973 8 2 25.0% 4
1972 9 4 44.4% 2
1971 4 0 0.0% 3
1970 4 1 25.0% 2
1969 4 1 25.0% 2
1968 8 3 37.5% 2
1967 5 0 0.0% 4
1966 5 1 20.0% 3
1965 12 4 33.3% 4
1964 6 1 16.7% 4
1963 5 2 40.0% 2
1962 2 0 0.0% 2
1961 6 2 33.3% 2
1960 4 0 0.0% 3
1959 3 1 33.3% 2
1958 3 1 33.3% 1
1957 4 1 25.0% 2
1956 2 0 0.0% 2
1955 5 2 40.0% 1
1954 4 2 50.0% 1
1953 1 0 0.0% 1
1952 4 1 25.0% 2
1951 4 2 50.0% 1
1950 3 0 0.0% 2
1948 4 1 25.0% 1
1947 5 2 40.0% 2
1946 2 0 0.0% 2
1945 2 0 0.0% 2
1938 2 1 50.0% 1
1937 2 0 0.0% 1
1936 3 0 0.0% 2
1935 7 2 28.6% 3
1934 3 0 0.0% 2
1933 4 1 25.0% 2
1932 4 2 50.0% 1
1931 4 2 50.0% 1
1930 1 0 0.0% 1
1929 3 0 0.0% 3
1928 2 0 0.0% 2
1927 7 2 28.6% 5
1926 4 1 25.0% 2
1925 4 2 50.0% 2
1922 1 0 0.0% 1
1921 3 2 66.7% 1
1920 1 0 0.0% 1
1915 1 0 0.0% 1
1914 1 0 0.0% 1
1913 4 1 25.0% 3
1912 5 2 40.0% 1
1910 1 0 0.0% 1
1909 3 2 66.7% 1
1908 1 0 0.0% 1
1907 1 0 0.0% 1
1906 2 0 0.0% 2
1905 3 2 66.7% 1
1904 2 1 50.0% 1
1903 2 1 50.0% 1
1902 2 0 0.0% 2
1901 4 1 25.0% 2
1900 1 0 0.0% 1
1894 1 0 0.0% 1
1886 1 0 0.0% 1
1885 1 0 0.0% 1
1884 2 0 0.0% 2
1883 4 1 25.0% 3
1882 1 0 0.0% 1
1881 1 0 0.0% 1
1880 2 0 0.0% 2
1878 2 0 0.0% 2
1877 2 0 0.0% 2

Over 619 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Reading drew 164 where the draw model expected 168.7 from those particular fixtures — about 5 fewer, or 0.4 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 164.9 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.