SCO · Club

Rangers ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,990 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 2,087 reached 6 Mar 2021
Rank #33 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,808 last 31 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Scottish Premiership 1054 199 18.9%
UEFA Champions League 167 39 23.4%
UEFA Europa League 165 49 29.7%
Scottish Cup 98 18 18.4%
Scottish League Cup 88 8 9.1%
Scottish Championship 72 16 22.2%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 54 12 22.2%
Scottish League One 36 3 8.3%
Scottish League Two 36 8 22.2%
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 18 4 22.2%
Club Friendlies 13 4 30.8%
FA Cup 5 0 0.0%
UEFA Super Cup 2 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 37 9 24.3% 9
2025 59 18 30.5% 17
2024 57 11 19.3% 15
2023 54 6 11.1% 20
2022 61 12 19.7% 12
2021 55 12 21.8% 8
2020 46 6 13.0% 10
2019 59 12 20.3% 16
2018 61 16 26.2% 14
2017 47 8 17.0% 13
2016 52 12 23.1% 8
2015 42 10 23.8% 17
2014 47 5 10.6% 10
2013 40 6 15.0% 23
2012 43 5 11.6% 17
2011 53 7 13.2% 11
2010 54 15 27.8% 6
2009 51 10 19.6% 11
2008 58 15 25.9% 9
2007 53 9 17.0% 12
2006 57 14 24.6% 8
2005 52 14 26.9% 17
2004 54 11 20.4% 9
2003 51 6 11.8% 13
2002 50 9 18.0% 10
2001 51 11 21.6% 9
2000 53 10 18.9% 11
1999 45 7 15.6% 12
1998 47 11 23.4% 14
1997 42 10 23.8% 14
1996 43 4 9.3% 20
1995 45 14 31.1% 7
1994 21 3 14.3% 7
1993 6 3 50.0% 2
1992 6 1 16.7% 4
1991 2 0 0.0% 2
1990 4 1 25.0% 3
1989 2 1 50.0% 1
1988 6 1 16.7% 5
1987 4 1 25.0% 3
1986 6 2 33.3% 4
1985 2 0 0.0% 2
1984 4 0 0.0% 4
1983 4 0 0.0% 4
1982 4 1 25.0% 3
1981 2 0 0.0% 2
1979 8 3 37.5% 3
1978 4 1 25.0% 2
1977 4 2 50.0% 1
1976 2 1 50.0% 1
1975 4 1 25.0% 2
1973 6 0 0.0% 4
1972 5 2 40.0% 2
1971 4 1 25.0% 3
1970 2 1 50.0% 1
1969 4 1 25.0% 2
1968 10 1 10.0% 8
1967 11 3 27.3% 4
1966 4 2 50.0% 2
1965 2 0 0.0% 2
1964 5 0 0.0% 5
1963 2 0 0.0% 2
1962 6 0 0.0% 4
1961 8 1 12.5% 6
1960 9 0 0.0% 5
1959 4 1 25.0% 3
1957 4 0 0.0% 4
1956 3 0 0.0% 3
1887 3 0 0.0% 3
1886 2 0 0.0% 2

Over 630 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Rangers drew 132 where the draw model expected 125.1 from those particular fixtures — about 7 more, or 0.7 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 145.1 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.