What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 12 Sep 1998 → 28 Nov 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 15 | 30 Mar 2018 → 28 Aug 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 15 | 21 Aug 2004 → 30 Oct 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 14 | 01 Jan 2025 → 11 Mar 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 09 Dec 1995 → 17 Feb 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 04 Mar 1995 → 29 Apr 1995 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 12 | 18 Mar 2017 → 08 Aug 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 04 Jan 2015 → 04 Apr 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 12 | 10 Mar 2012 → 18 Aug 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 12 | 04 Nov 2006 → 01 Jan 2007 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 1118 | 317 | 28.3% | 0 | 17 |
| FA Cup | 281 | 73 | 26.0% | 0 | 4 |
| Premier League | 236 | 53 | 22.5% | 4 | 12 |
| League Cup | 190 | 36 | 19.0% | 0 | 7 |
| League One | 138 | 42 | 30.4% | 3 | 8 |
| Club Friendlies | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 4 | 4 |
| UEFA Europa League | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 4 | 5 |
| FA Community Shield | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 43 | 14 | 32.6% | 9 |
| 2025 | 51 | 9 | 17.7% | 14 |
| 2024 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 7 |
| 2023 | 48 | 12 | 25.0% | 10 |
| 2022 | 52 | 11 | 21.2% | 9 |
| 2021 | 53 | 11 | 20.8% | 10 |
| 2020 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 8 |
| 2019 | 52 | 11 | 21.2% | 11 |
| 2018 | 50 | 7 | 14.0% | 15 |
| 2017 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 12 |
| 2016 | 56 | 18 | 32.1% | 8 |
| 2015 | 48 | 12 | 25.0% | 12 |
| 2014 | 44 | 7 | 15.9% | 7 |
| 2013 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 6 |
| 2012 | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | 12 |
| 2011 | 44 | 13 | 29.5% | 9 |
| 2010 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 10 |
| 2009 | 48 | 18 | 37.5% | 5 |
| 2008 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 8 |
| 2007 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 8 |
| 2006 | 48 | 12 | 25.0% | 11 |
| 2005 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 6 |
| 2004 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 15 |
| 2003 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 7 |
| 2002 | 47 | 15 | 31.9% | 8 |
| 2001 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 7 |
| 2000 | 49 | 22 | 44.9% | 4 |
| 1999 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 11 |
| 1998 | 53 | 19 | 35.9% | 16 |
| 1997 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 11 |
| 1996 | 47 | 10 | 21.3% | 9 |
| 1995 | 49 | 7 | 14.3% | 13 |
| 1994 | 46 | 13 | 28.3% | 11 |
| 1993 | 28 | 5 | 17.9% | 9 |
| 1992 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1991 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 13 | 6 | 46.2% | 2 |
| 1989 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1988 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 3 |
| 1987 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1986 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1985 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1984 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 7 |
| 1983 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1982 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 4 |
| 1981 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1980 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1979 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1978 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1977 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1976 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 9 |
| 1975 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1974 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1973 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1972 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1971 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1970 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1969 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1968 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1967 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1966 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 1965 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1963 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1962 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1959 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1955 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1952 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1947 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 4 |
| 1945 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1937 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1931 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1928 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1927 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1924 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1922 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1920 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1915 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1914 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1913 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1912 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1911 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1910 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1909 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1908 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1907 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1906 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1900 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
Over 600 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Queens Park Rangers drew 148 where the draw model expected 165.0 from those particular fixtures — about 17 fewer, or 1.6 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 161.1 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.