Team
all results ›
POR · National Team
Portugal
Portugal national football team
Played
700
Draw %
23.0%
No-draw N
2
Max streak
29
05 Jun 2022 → 26 Jun 2024
Avg top run
13.3
top 10
Draw debt E
0.40
p50
18.0%
p100
21.0%
Draw score
0.128
rank #1,204
Draws
161
Trophies
Recent form · draws highlighted
Longest no-draw runs
all on the records page ›
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 29 | 05 Jun 2022 → 26 Jun 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 21 | 26 Jun 2014 → 08 Jun 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 16 | 29 Apr 1981 → 23 Feb 1983 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 12 | 12 Jun 1966 → 13 Nov 1966 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 11 | 06 Jul 2016 → 09 Jun 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 10 | 06 Feb 2008 → 10 Sep 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 10 | 29 Mar 2000 → 03 Sep 2000 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 9 | 20 Jun 1984 → 03 Apr 1985 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 8 | 05 Jun 2019 → 17 Nov 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 7 | 01 Mar 2006 → 25 Jun 2006 | ▸ matches |
By competition (all-time)
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendly | 289 | 68 | 23.5% | 3 | 15 |
| FIFA World Cup qualification | 155 | 36 | 23.2% | 2 | 10 |
| UEFA Euro qualification | 125 | 26 | 20.8% | 10 | 10 |
| UEFA European Championship | 44 | 12 | 27.3% | 0 | 5 |
| FIFA World Cup | 40 | 8 | 20.0% | 2 | 6 |
| UEFA Nations League | 28 | 7 | 25.0% | 0 | 5 |
| Brazil Independence Cup | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 2 | 5 |
| Confederations Cup | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 |
| Olympic Games | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 |
| USA Cup | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 |
By calendar year
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 2025 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 2024 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 2023 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 2022 | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | 11 |
| 2021 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 6 |
| 2020 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 2019 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 8 |
| 2018 | 15 | 7 | 46.7% | 3 |
| 2017 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 6 |
| 2016 | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 7 |
| 2015 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 2014 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 6 |
| 2013 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 2012 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 5 |
| 2011 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 6 |
| 2010 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 4 |
| 2009 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 2008 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 10 |
| 2007 | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 |
| 2006 | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | 7 |
| 2005 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 2004 | 16 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 2003 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 2002 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 4 |
| 2001 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 6 |
| 2000 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 10 |
| 1999 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 1998 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1997 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1996 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1995 | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 4 |
| 1994 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1993 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 6 |
| 1992 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1991 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1990 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 4 |
| 1988 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1987 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1986 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 5 |
| 1985 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1984 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 5 |
| 1983 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 5 |
| 1982 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1981 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 8 |
| 1980 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1979 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1978 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1976 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1975 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 1974 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1973 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1972 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 7 |
| 1971 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1969 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1967 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1966 | 12 | 0 | 0.0% | 12 |
| 1965 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1964 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1963 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1960 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1959 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1956 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1955 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1954 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1953 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1952 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1951 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1950 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1946 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1945 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1942 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1941 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1940 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1935 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| 1934 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1932 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1929 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1928 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 3 |
| 1927 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Matches
all results ›
| Date | Home | Score | Away | R | Tournament |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Jul 2026 | Portugal | 0–1 | Spain | A | ITL · FIFA World Cup |
| 02 Jul 2026 | Portugal | 2–1 | Croatia | H | ITL · FIFA World Cup |
| 27 Jun 2026 | Colombia | 0–0 | Portugal | D | ITL · FIFA World Cup |
| 23 Jun 2026 | Portugal | 5–0 | Uzbekistan | H | ITL · FIFA World Cup |
| 17 Jun 2026 | Portugal | 1–1 | DR Congo | D | ITL · FIFA World Cup |
| 10 Jun 2026 | Portugal | 2–1 | Nigeria | H | ITL · Friendly |
| 06 Jun 2026 | Portugal | 2–1 | Chile | H | ITL · Friendly |
| 31 Mar 2026 | United States | 0–2 | Portugal | A | ITL · Friendly |
| 28 Mar 2026 | Mexico | 0–0 | Portugal | D | ITL · Friendly |
| 16 Nov 2025 | Portugal | 9–1 | Armenia | H | ITL · FIFA World Cup qualification |
| 13 Nov 2025 | Republic of Ireland | 2–0 | Portugal | H | ITL · FIFA World Cup qualification |
| 14 Oct 2025 | Portugal | 2–2 | Hungary | D | ITL · FIFA World Cup qualification |
| 11 Oct 2025 | Portugal | 1–0 | Republic of Ireland | H | ITL · FIFA World Cup qualification |
| 09 Sep 2025 | Hungary | 2–3 | Portugal | A | ITL · FIFA World Cup qualification |
| 06 Sep 2025 | Armenia | 0–5 | Portugal | A | ITL · FIFA World Cup qualification |
| 08 Jun 2025 | Portugal | 5–3(ft:2–2) | Spain | D | ITL · UEFA Nations League |
| 04 Jun 2025 | Germany | 1–2 | Portugal | A | ITL · UEFA Nations League |
| 23 Mar 2025 | Portugal | 5–2 | Denmark | H | ITL · UEFA Nations League |
| 20 Mar 2025 | Denmark | 1–0 | Portugal | H | ITL · UEFA Nations League |
| 18 Nov 2024 | Croatia | 1–1 | Portugal | D | ITL · UEFA Nations League |
| 15 Nov 2024 | Portugal | 5–1 | Poland | H | ITL · UEFA Nations League |
| 15 Oct 2024 | Scotland | 0–0 | Portugal | D | ITL · UEFA Nations League |
| 12 Oct 2024 | Poland | 1–3 | Portugal | A | ITL · UEFA Nations League |
| 08 Sep 2024 | Portugal | 2–1 | Scotland | H | ITL · UEFA Nations League |
| 05 Sep 2024 | Portugal | 2–1 | Croatia | H | ITL · UEFA Nations League |
| 05 Jul 2024 | Portugal | 3–5(ft:0–0) | France | D | ITL · UEFA European Championship |
| 01 Jul 2024 | Portugal | 3–0(ft:0–0) | Slovenia | D | ITL · UEFA European Championship |
| 26 Jun 2024 | Georgia | 2–0 | Portugal | H | ITL · UEFA European Championship |
| 22 Jun 2024 | Turkey | 0–3 | Portugal | A | ITL · UEFA European Championship |
| 18 Jun 2024 | Portugal | 2–1 | Czechia | H | ITL · UEFA European Championship |
| 11 Jun 2024 | Portugal | 3–0 | Republic of Ireland | H | ITL · Friendly |
| 08 Jun 2024 | Portugal | 1–2 | Croatia | A | ITL · Friendly |
| 04 Jun 2024 | Portugal | 4–2 | Finland | H | ITL · Friendly |
| 26 Mar 2024 | Slovenia | 2–0 | Portugal | H | ITL · Friendly |
| 21 Mar 2024 | Portugal | 5–2 | Sweden | H | ITL · Friendly |
| 19 Nov 2023 | Portugal | 2–0 | Iceland | H | ITL · UEFA Euro qualification |
| 16 Nov 2023 | Liechtenstein | 0–2 | Portugal | A | ITL · UEFA Euro qualification |
| 16 Oct 2023 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0–5 | Portugal | A | ITL · UEFA Euro qualification |
| 13 Oct 2023 | Portugal | 3–2 | Slovakia | H | ITL · UEFA Euro qualification |
| 11 Sep 2023 | Portugal | 9–0 | Luxembourg | H | ITL · UEFA Euro qualification |
700 matches · page 1 / 18
‹ prev
next ›