ENG · Club

Plymouth Argyle ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,691 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,762 reached 8 Aug 2023
Rank #311 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 1,943 last 31 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
League One 612 145 23.7%
League Two 543 140 25.8%
Championship 368 102 27.7%
FA Cup 263 57 21.7%
League Cup 154 33 21.4%
Club Friendlies 3 1 33.3%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 40 8 20.0% 12
2025 53 10 18.9% 14
2024 49 13 26.5% 9
2023 49 10 20.4% 16
2022 50 11 22.0% 13
2021 57 14 24.6% 8
2020 39 8 20.5% 8
2019 48 11 22.9% 10
2018 50 10 20.0% 11
2017 53 14 26.4% 7
2016 50 10 20.0% 11
2015 49 11 22.5% 11
2014 50 12 24.0% 10
2013 48 11 22.9% 18
2012 51 20 39.2% 7
2011 52 9 17.3% 15
2010 47 11 23.4% 9
2009 45 9 20.0% 11
2008 50 11 22.0% 10
2007 53 14 26.4% 13
2006 49 18 36.7% 5
2005 48 16 33.3% 7
2004 49 11 22.5% 7
2003 49 13 26.5% 8
2002 48 12 25.0% 10
2001 56 18 32.1% 5
2000 48 16 33.3% 7
1999 54 18 33.3% 9
1998 50 10 20.0% 14
1997 51 21 41.2% 7
1996 54 16 29.6% 11
1995 52 13 25.0% 11
1994 53 10 18.9% 12
1993 26 4 15.4% 11
1992 9 2 22.2% 3
1991 4 3 75.0% 1
1990 4 0 0.0% 3
1989 7 1 14.3% 4
1988 7 0 0.0% 4
1987 5 2 40.0% 2
1986 4 1 25.0% 2
1985 4 0 0.0% 4
1984 14 3 21.4% 7
1983 8 2 25.0% 2
1982 5 1 20.0% 3
1981 7 3 42.9% 2
1980 4 0 0.0% 4
1979 8 3 37.5% 2
1978 6 2 33.3% 2
1977 7 3 42.9% 2
1976 4 1 25.0% 2
1975 5 0 0.0% 3
1974 7 2 28.6% 3
1973 9 0 0.0% 7
1972 3 0 0.0% 3
1971 3 0 0.0% 3
1970 2 0 0.0% 2
1969 5 2 40.0% 2
1968 5 2 40.0% 2
1967 2 0 0.0% 1
1966 3 0 0.0% 2
1965 5 0 0.0% 4
1964 6 1 16.7% 2
1963 4 2 50.0% 1
1962 3 0 0.0% 2
1961 3 0 0.0% 2
1960 8 4 50.0% 1
1959 1 0 0.0% 1
1958 4 1 25.0% 2
1957 2 0 0.0% 2
1956 3 0 0.0% 2
1955 1 0 0.0% 1
1954 2 0 0.0% 2
1953 3 0 0.0% 3
1951 2 0 0.0% 1
1950 5 2 40.0% 1
1949 1 0 0.0% 1
1948 1 0 0.0% 1
1947 1 0 0.0% 1
1946 2 0 0.0% 2
1939 1 0 0.0% 1
1938 1 0 0.0% 1
1937 2 0 0.0% 2
1936 2 0 0.0% 2
1935 2 0 0.0% 2
1934 2 1 50.0% 1
1933 1 0 0.0% 1
1932 2 0 0.0% 2
1931 1 0 0.0% 1
1930 1 0 0.0% 1
1929 5 1 20.0% 2
1928 2 0 0.0% 2
1927 2 0 0.0% 1
1926 1 0 0.0% 1
1925 1 0 0.0% 1
1924 1 0 0.0% 1
1923 4 1 25.0% 3
1922 2 1 50.0% 1
1921 5 2 40.0% 2
1920 3 0 0.0% 3
1915 2 1 50.0% 1
1914 2 0 0.0% 2
1913 2 0 0.0% 2
1912 1 0 0.0% 1
1911 1 0 0.0% 1
1910 2 1 50.0% 1
1909 3 0 0.0% 3
1908 2 0 0.0% 2
1907 1 0 0.0% 1
1906 3 1 33.3% 1
1905 3 2 66.7% 1
1904 2 1 50.0% 1

Over 587 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Plymouth Argyle drew 130 where the draw model expected 159.6 from those particular fixtures — about 30 fewer, or 2.8 standard errors, more of a gap than most, though roughly one subject in twenty looks like this by chance.

As unusual as a coin landing the same way 8 times running. A flat league average would have expected 156.6 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.