What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 22 | 12 Mar 2016 → 27 Aug 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 19 | 14 Aug 2012 → 17 Nov 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 19 | 03 Nov 2007 → 02 Feb 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 18 | 30 Aug 2025 → 26 Dec 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 18 | 15 Apr 2022 → 01 Oct 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 18 | 02 Jan 2010 → 03 Apr 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 17 | 03 Feb 2024 → 23 Apr 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 15 | 22 Feb 2014 → 26 Apr 2014 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 14 | 08 Jan 2017 → 11 Mar 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 14 | 20 Aug 2011 → 05 Nov 2011 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 1014 | 245 | 24.2% | 1 | 17 |
| League Two | 276 | 67 | 24.3% | 4 | 15 |
| FA Cup | 254 | 60 | 23.6% | 2 | 4 |
| Championship | 230 | 53 | 23.0% | 5 | 17 |
| League Cup | 180 | 42 | 23.3% | 1 | 6 |
| Club Friendlies | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 1 | 4 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 11 |
| 2025 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 18 |
| 2024 | 48 | 5 | 10.4% | 17 |
| 2023 | 53 | 15 | 28.3% | 8 |
| 2022 | 54 | 9 | 16.7% | 18 |
| 2021 | 52 | 11 | 21.2% | 7 |
| 2020 | 34 | 4 | 11.8% | 10 |
| 2019 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 11 |
| 2018 | 52 | 18 | 34.6% | 13 |
| 2017 | 54 | 11 | 20.4% | 14 |
| 2016 | 57 | 12 | 21.1% | 22 |
| 2015 | 53 | 10 | 18.9% | 12 |
| 2014 | 50 | 7 | 14.0% | 15 |
| 2013 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 10 |
| 2012 | 50 | 7 | 14.0% | 19 |
| 2011 | 53 | 12 | 22.6% | 14 |
| 2010 | 49 | 5 | 10.2% | 18 |
| 2009 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 10 |
| 2008 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 10 |
| 2007 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 12 |
| 2006 | 51 | 9 | 17.7% | 10 |
| 2005 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 10 |
| 2004 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 6 |
| 2003 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 8 |
| 2002 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 10 |
| 2001 | 52 | 16 | 30.8% | 12 |
| 2000 | 53 | 15 | 28.3% | 8 |
| 1999 | 48 | 16 | 33.3% | 6 |
| 1998 | 49 | 7 | 14.3% | 9 |
| 1997 | 54 | 17 | 31.5% | 7 |
| 1996 | 59 | 17 | 28.8% | 8 |
| 1995 | 51 | 18 | 35.3% | 7 |
| 1994 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 7 |
| 1993 | 28 | 11 | 39.3% | 4 |
| 1992 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1991 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1990 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1989 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1988 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1987 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1986 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1985 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1984 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1983 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1982 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 4 |
| 1981 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1980 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1979 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1978 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 3 |
| 1977 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1976 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1975 | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | 7 |
| 1974 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1973 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1972 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1970 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1969 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1968 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 5 |
| 1967 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1966 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | 8 |
| 1964 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1963 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1962 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1961 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1960 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1959 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1957 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1955 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1954 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 598 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Peterborough United drew 128 where the draw model expected 157.7 from those particular fixtures — about 30 fewer, or 2.8 standard errors, more of a gap than most, though roughly one subject in twenty looks like this by chance.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 8 times running. A flat league average would have expected 157.6 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.