What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 17 Jan 2015 → 28 Mar 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 15 | 24 Oct 2020 → 26 Dec 2020 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 14 | 14 Apr 2007 → 02 Oct 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 13 | 05 Mar 2022 → 30 Apr 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 03 Nov 2012 → 29 Dec 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 08 Jan 2005 → 15 Mar 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 12 | 03 Mar 2012 → 09 Apr 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 23 Oct 2004 → 28 Dec 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 12 | 20 Jan 2001 → 23 Mar 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 12 | 26 Dec 1998 → 06 Mar 1999 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 966 | 298 | 30.9% | 0 | 16 |
| FA Cup | 278 | 60 | 21.6% | 2 | 4 |
| League Two | 235 | 65 | 27.7% | 2 | 17 |
| League Cup | 145 | 26 | 17.9% | 1 | 4 |
| Championship | 138 | 40 | 29.0% | 2 | 11 |
| National League | 138 | 47 | 34.1% | 2 | 10 |
| Premier League | 42 | 13 | 31.0% | 0 | 6 |
| Club Friendlies | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 40 | 7 | 17.5% | 11 |
| 2025 | 51 | 19 | 37.3% | 5 |
| 2024 | 43 | 17 | 39.5% | 6 |
| 2023 | 51 | 17 | 33.3% | 7 |
| 2022 | 46 | 11 | 23.9% | 13 |
| 2021 | 54 | 14 | 25.9% | 11 |
| 2020 | 39 | 9 | 23.1% | 15 |
| 2019 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 8 |
| 2018 | 49 | 18 | 36.7% | 6 |
| 2017 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 8 |
| 2016 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 8 |
| 2015 | 52 | 18 | 34.6% | 16 |
| 2014 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 8 |
| 2013 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 2012 | 52 | 11 | 21.2% | 13 |
| 2011 | 55 | 17 | 30.9% | 7 |
| 2010 | 44 | 14 | 31.8% | 7 |
| 2009 | 47 | 16 | 34.0% | 5 |
| 2008 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 7 |
| 2007 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 14 |
| 2006 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 9 |
| 2005 | 53 | 14 | 26.4% | 13 |
| 2004 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 12 |
| 2003 | 49 | 18 | 36.7% | 4 |
| 2002 | 53 | 17 | 32.1% | 7 |
| 2001 | 53 | 17 | 32.1% | 12 |
| 2000 | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | 9 |
| 1999 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 10 |
| 1998 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 7 |
| 1997 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 9 |
| 1996 | 55 | 15 | 27.3% | 11 |
| 1995 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 9 |
| 1994 | 55 | 16 | 29.1% | 8 |
| 1993 | 29 | 8 | 27.6% | 7 |
| 1992 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1991 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1990 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 3 |
| 1989 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1988 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1987 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1986 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1985 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1984 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1983 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1982 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1981 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1980 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1978 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1977 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1976 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1975 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1974 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1973 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1972 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1971 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1969 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1968 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1967 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1966 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1964 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1963 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1962 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1961 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1959 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1957 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1955 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1948 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1947 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1945 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1938 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1935 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1933 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1930 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1924 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1923 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1915 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1914 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1912 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1911 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1910 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1909 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1908 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1907 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
Over 577 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Oldham Athletic drew 175 where the draw model expected 158.7 from those particular fixtures — about 16 more, or 1.5 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 3 times running. A flat league average would have expected 152.5 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.