ENG · Club

Notts County ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,593 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 1,696 reached 21 Feb 2023
Rank #564 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 2,036 last 31 Oct 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
League Two 644 171 26.6%
League One 610 162 26.6%
FA Cup 355 72 20.3%
National League 171 43 25.2%
League Cup 156 31 19.9%
Championship 92 21 22.8%
Club Friendlies 8 1 12.5%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 40 9 22.5% 14
2025 49 12 24.5% 7
2024 46 12 26.1% 8
2023 50 8 16.0% 15
2022 50 11 22.0% 12
2021 50 14 28.0% 7
2020 25 5 20.0% 6
2019 50 15 30.0% 4
2018 52 16 30.8% 6
2017 51 13 25.5% 8
2016 53 9 17.0% 11
2015 50 13 26.0% 9
2014 47 10 21.3% 10
2013 50 11 22.0% 16
2012 52 16 30.8% 9
2011 56 12 21.4% 14
2010 52 9 17.3% 13
2009 48 12 25.0% 12
2008 52 22 42.3% 7
2007 46 13 28.3% 7
2006 52 15 28.8% 9
2005 51 16 31.4% 9
2004 51 14 27.5% 6
2003 51 12 23.5% 9
2002 47 14 29.8% 7
2001 55 20 36.4% 7
2000 52 10 19.2% 8
1999 55 16 29.1% 9
1998 50 13 26.0% 7
1997 56 19 33.9% 6
1996 54 17 31.5% 10
1995 50 15 30.0% 9
1994 56 12 21.4% 13
1993 27 3 11.1% 12
1992 6 0 0.0% 3
1991 6 0 0.0% 4
1990 4 1 25.0% 3
1989 3 0 0.0% 3
1988 6 1 16.7% 3
1987 5 1 20.0% 2
1986 8 2 25.0% 2
1985 9 3 33.3% 2
1984 9 1 11.1% 4
1983 8 3 37.5% 2
1982 6 1 16.7% 3
1981 4 1 25.0% 2
1980 7 1 14.3% 3
1979 5 1 20.0% 2
1978 6 0 0.0% 3
1977 3 0 0.0% 2
1976 4 1 25.0% 1
1975 7 1 14.3% 2
1974 2 0 0.0% 1
1973 3 1 33.3% 1
1972 9 0 0.0% 7
1971 6 1 16.7% 4
1970 4 1 25.0% 2
1969 2 0 0.0% 2
1968 3 1 33.3% 2
1967 2 0 0.0% 2
1966 3 1 33.3% 2
1965 3 1 33.3% 2
1964 5 0 0.0% 5
1963 7 1 14.3% 4
1962 5 0 0.0% 4
1961 5 2 40.0% 2
1960 2 0 0.0% 2
1959 2 0 0.0% 2
1958 3 0 0.0% 2
1957 1 0 0.0% 1
1956 1 0 0.0% 1
1955 5 1 20.0% 3
1954 1 0 0.0% 1
1953 4 2 50.0% 1
1952 2 0 0.0% 2
1951 1 0 0.0% 1
1950 1 0 0.0% 1
1949 4 0 0.0% 2
1948 4 0 0.0% 2
1947 4 1 25.0% 1
1946 2 0 0.0% 2
1945 4 1 25.0% 3
1939 3 1 33.3% 1
1938 2 0 0.0% 2
1936 3 1 33.3% 1
1935 3 0 0.0% 2
1934 1 0 0.0% 1
1933 1 0 0.0% 1
1932 2 1 50.0% 1
1931 2 0 0.0% 2
1930 3 0 0.0% 2
1929 1 0 0.0% 1
1928 1 0 0.0% 1
1927 1 0 0.0% 1
1926 3 0 0.0% 3
1925 3 0 0.0% 3
1924 5 3 60.0% 1
1923 2 1 50.0% 1
1922 10 5 50.0% 2
1921 3 1 33.3% 1
1920 3 0 0.0% 3
1915 1 0 0.0% 1
1914 1 0 0.0% 1
1913 1 0 0.0% 1
1912 2 0 0.0% 2
1911 1 0 0.0% 1
1910 1 0 0.0% 1
1909 1 0 0.0% 1
1908 3 1 33.3% 1
1907 5 1 20.0% 3
1906 1 0 0.0% 1
1905 1 0 0.0% 1
1904 2 1 50.0% 1
1903 5 2 40.0% 3
1902 1 0 0.0% 1
1901 2 0 0.0% 2
1900 3 1 33.3% 1
1899 2 0 0.0% 2
1898 1 0 0.0% 1
1897 2 0 0.0% 2
1896 2 1 50.0% 1
1895 1 0 0.0% 1
1894 6 1 16.7% 3
1893 2 0 0.0% 2
1892 1 0 0.0% 1
1891 6 1 16.7% 3
1890 4 1 25.0% 3
1889 2 0 0.0% 2
1887 4 0 0.0% 2
1886 5 1 20.0% 2
1885 7 1 14.3% 3
1884 7 2 28.6% 2
1883 6 0 0.0% 3
1882 4 1 25.0% 2
1881 3 1 33.3% 1
1880 2 1 50.0% 1
1879 1 0 0.0% 1
1878 1 0 0.0% 1
1877 2 1 50.0% 1

Over 566 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Notts County drew 137 where the draw model expected 145.3 from those particular fixtures — about 8 fewer, or 0.8 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 150.0 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.