What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 32 | 04 Apr 2017 → 16 Dec 2017 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 19 | 23 Aug 2011 → 10 Dec 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 17 | 08 Jan 2010 → 29 Mar 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 14 | 21 Oct 2024 → 11 Jan 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 14 | 21 Oct 2000 → 26 Dec 2000 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 09 Nov 2025 → 06 Jan 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 07 Mar 2022 → 03 May 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 04 Dec 2021 → 09 Feb 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 14 Dec 1997 → 17 Feb 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 11 | 20 Mar 1967 → 17 Feb 1968 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 1012 | 298 | 29.5% | 0 | 29 |
| FA Cup | 406 | 106 | 26.1% | 0 | 5 |
| Premier League | 317 | 91 | 28.7% | 1 | 13 |
| League Cup | 218 | 50 | 22.9% | 1 | 6 |
| League One | 138 | 41 | 29.7% | 4 | 9 |
| UEFA Europa League | 36 | 8 | 22.2% | 3 | 8 |
| Club Friendlies | 24 | 6 | 25.0% | 7 | 7 |
| UEFA Champions League | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 9 | 9 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 |
| UEFA Super Cup | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 |
| FA Community Shield | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Intercontinental Cup (Toyota Cup) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 43 | 13 | 30.2% | 9 |
| 2025 | 56 | 12 | 21.4% | 11 |
| 2024 | 44 | 14 | 31.8% | 12 |
| 2023 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 7 |
| 2022 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 13 |
| 2021 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 7 |
| 2020 | 46 | 16 | 34.8% | 8 |
| 2019 | 49 | 10 | 20.4% | 9 |
| 2018 | 53 | 20 | 37.7% | 7 |
| 2017 | 51 | 5 | 9.8% | 32 |
| 2016 | 53 | 12 | 22.6% | 10 |
| 2015 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 7 |
| 2014 | 54 | 19 | 35.2% | 7 |
| 2013 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 6 |
| 2012 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 5 |
| 2011 | 54 | 10 | 18.5% | 19 |
| 2010 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 17 |
| 2009 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 7 |
| 2008 | 52 | 18 | 34.6% | 4 |
| 2007 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 5 |
| 2006 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 7 |
| 2005 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 10 |
| 2004 | 53 | 18 | 34.0% | 7 |
| 2003 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 7 |
| 2002 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 9 |
| 2001 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 9 |
| 2000 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 14 |
| 1999 | 50 | 11 | 22.0% | 9 |
| 1998 | 46 | 13 | 28.3% | 10 |
| 1997 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 9 |
| 1996 | 48 | 16 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 1995 | 52 | 18 | 34.6% | 6 |
| 1994 | 54 | 17 | 31.5% | 8 |
| 1993 | 32 | 9 | 28.1% | 5 |
| 1992 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 4 |
| 1991 | 15 | 6 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1990 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1989 | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | 5 |
| 1988 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 5 |
| 1987 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1985 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1984 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1983 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 4 |
| 1982 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1981 | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | 4 |
| 1980 | 20 | 3 | 15.0% | 7 |
| 1979 | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 3 |
| 1978 | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 5 |
| 1977 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 3 |
| 1976 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1975 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 4 |
| 1974 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1973 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 1 |
| 1972 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1971 | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 2 |
| 1970 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1969 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1968 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1967 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 9 |
| 1966 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1964 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1963 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1962 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1961 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1960 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1959 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 5 |
| 1958 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1957 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1948 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1939 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1935 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1933 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1930 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1929 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1928 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1927 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1925 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1924 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1921 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1915 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1914 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1912 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1911 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1910 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1909 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1908 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1907 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1906 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1905 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1904 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1903 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1902 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1901 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1900 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1899 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1898 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1897 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1896 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1895 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1894 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1893 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1892 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1891 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1890 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1889 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 1 |
| 1888 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1887 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1886 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1885 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 3 |
| 1884 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1883 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1882 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1881 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1880 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1879 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1878 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
Over 598 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Nottingham Forest drew 157 where the draw model expected 159.8 from those particular fixtures — about 3 fewer, or 0.3 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 156.4 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.