What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 20 | 26 Dec 2025 → 21 Mar 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 17 | 08 Aug 2026 → 03 Nov 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 15 | 19 Dec 2009 → 13 Mar 2010 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 14 | 09 Nov 1994 → 14 Jan 1995 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 19 Mar 2016 → 06 Aug 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 07 Mar 2004 → 09 May 2004 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 15 Feb 2003 → 12 Apr 2003 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 08 Mar 2008 → 12 Aug 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 11 | 16 Aug 2023 → 04 Oct 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 11 | 27 Apr 2019 → 05 Oct 2019 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 1072 | 270 | 25.2% | 15 | 17 |
| Premier League | 350 | 96 | 27.4% | 1 | 13 |
| FA Cup | 275 | 65 | 23.6% | 3 | 5 |
| League Cup | 232 | 45 | 19.4% | 3 | 8 |
| League One | 46 | 8 | 17.4% | 5 | 15 |
| Club Friendlies | 17 | 3 | 17.7% | 0 | 4 |
| UEFA Europa League | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 48 | 5 | 10.4% | 18 |
| 2025 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 8 |
| 2024 | 50 | 16 | 32.0% | 7 |
| 2023 | 50 | 9 | 18.0% | 11 |
| 2022 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 7 |
| 2021 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 10 |
| 2020 | 45 | 9 | 20.0% | 9 |
| 2019 | 43 | 11 | 25.6% | 11 |
| 2018 | 52 | 16 | 30.8% | 8 |
| 2017 | 53 | 14 | 26.4% | 7 |
| 2016 | 51 | 7 | 13.7% | 13 |
| 2015 | 49 | 10 | 20.4% | 8 |
| 2014 | 46 | 13 | 28.3% | 7 |
| 2013 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 9 |
| 2012 | 46 | 11 | 23.9% | 7 |
| 2011 | 44 | 16 | 36.4% | 7 |
| 2010 | 48 | 8 | 16.7% | 13 |
| 2009 | 48 | 12 | 25.0% | 8 |
| 2008 | 50 | 10 | 20.0% | 12 |
| 2007 | 52 | 11 | 21.2% | 11 |
| 2006 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 11 |
| 2005 | 49 | 8 | 16.3% | 11 |
| 2004 | 43 | 12 | 27.9% | 13 |
| 2003 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 13 |
| 2002 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 9 |
| 2001 | 50 | 8 | 16.0% | 8 |
| 2000 | 52 | 17 | 32.7% | 10 |
| 1999 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 7 |
| 1998 | 52 | 17 | 32.7% | 5 |
| 1997 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 7 |
| 1996 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 5 |
| 1995 | 56 | 19 | 33.9% | 9 |
| 1994 | 50 | 17 | 34.0% | 10 |
| 1993 | 33 | 10 | 30.3% | 5 |
| 1992 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 4 |
| 1991 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1990 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1989 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 3 |
| 1988 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1987 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1986 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1985 | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 5 |
| 1984 | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | 2 |
| 1983 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 3 |
| 1982 | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 3 |
| 1981 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1980 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 1 |
| 1979 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1978 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1977 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1976 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1975 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1974 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 2 |
| 1973 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1972 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1971 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 2 |
| 1970 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1969 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1967 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1966 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1964 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1963 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 4 |
| 1962 | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | 7 |
| 1961 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1960 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1959 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1956 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1954 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1953 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1952 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1950 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1946 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1937 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1936 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1935 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1928 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1925 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1924 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1922 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1915 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1914 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1912 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1911 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1910 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1909 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1908 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1907 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1906 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
Over 589 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Norwich City drew 129 where the draw model expected 153.6 from those particular fixtures — about 25 fewer, or 2.3 standard errors, more of a gap than most, though roughly one subject in twenty looks like this by chance.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 6 times running. A flat league average would have expected 155.8 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.