What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25 | 13 Jan 2024 → 27 Jul 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 14 | 10 Aug 2024 → 22 Oct 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 12 | 03 Mar 2026 → 02 May 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 12 | 02 Feb 2019 → 30 Mar 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 12 | 22 Nov 2014 → 07 Feb 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 11 | 27 Mar 2011 → 16 Aug 2011 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 10 | 14 Jul 2023 → 26 Aug 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 10 | 06 Aug 2022 → 17 Sep 2022 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 10 | 03 Oct 2020 → 21 Nov 2020 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 10 | 21 Apr 2012 → 04 Sep 2012 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | 602 | 159 | 26.4% | 2 | 33 |
| FA Cup | 196 | 44 | 22.5% | 1 | 4 |
| National League | 138 | 39 | 28.3% | 1 | 11 |
| League Cup | 90 | 19 | 21.1% | 0 | 3 |
| Club Friendlies | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 2 | 4 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 41 | 10 | 24.4% | 12 |
| 2025 | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 8 |
| 2024 | 52 | 8 | 15.4% | 25 |
| 2023 | 57 | 17 | 29.8% | 10 |
| 2022 | 52 | 11 | 21.2% | 10 |
| 2021 | 52 | 16 | 30.8% | 8 |
| 2020 | 41 | 8 | 19.5% | 10 |
| 2019 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 12 |
| 2018 | 53 | 15 | 28.3% | 8 |
| 2017 | 53 | 16 | 30.2% | 8 |
| 2016 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 6 |
| 2015 | 51 | 13 | 25.5% | 8 |
| 2014 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 6 |
| 2013 | 50 | 15 | 30.0% | 5 |
| 2012 | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | 10 |
| 2011 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 11 |
| 2010 | 23 | 8 | 34.8% | 6 |
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2001 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1988 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1987 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1986 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5 |
| 1985 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1984 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1983 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1982 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 3 |
| 1981 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 1 |
| 1980 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1979 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1978 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1977 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1976 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1975 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1974 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1973 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1972 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1971 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1970 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1969 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1968 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1967 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1966 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1965 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1963 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1962 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1961 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1959 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1958 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1957 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1956 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1955 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1952 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1951 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1949 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1946 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1945 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1933 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1932 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1930 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1929 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1928 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1922 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
Over 607 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Newport County drew 156 where the draw model expected 166.6 from those particular fixtures — about 11 fewer, or 1.0 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 163.4 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.