ENG · Club

Newcastle United ☆

Statistics
Team strength · Elo all ratings ›
Rating 1,975 everyone starts at 1500
Peak 2,141 reached 16 Apr 2025
Rank #36 of 14,598 clubs
Matches rated 2,028 last 2 Nov 2026

What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.

Longest no-draw runs all on the records page ›
By competition (all-time)
CompetitionPDDraw%
Premier League 1195 299 25.0%
FA Cup 389 96 24.7%
League Cup 176 29 16.5%
Championship 92 19 20.7%
UEFA Europa League 72 17 23.6%
UEFA Champions League 42 7 16.7%
Club Friendlies 30 9 30.0%
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 24 6 25.0%
FA Community Shield 6 0 0.0%
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 2 0 0.0%
By calendar year
YearPDDraw%Max
2026 49 8 16.3% 11
2025 56 9 16.1% 14
2024 47 12 25.5% 6
2023 59 14 23.7% 13
2022 43 10 23.3% 17
2021 44 15 34.1% 9
2020 43 15 34.9% 6
2019 42 10 23.8% 6
2018 45 12 26.7% 11
2017 47 11 23.4% 11
2016 50 8 16.0% 10
2015 45 10 22.2% 10
2014 43 6 14.0% 16
2013 45 8 17.8% 8
2012 52 12 23.1% 13
2011 42 15 35.7% 5
2010 47 11 23.4% 7
2009 46 13 28.3% 10
2008 43 14 32.6% 5
2007 41 12 29.3% 10
2006 59 10 17.0% 11
2005 46 11 23.9% 8
2004 55 18 32.7% 10
2003 55 16 29.1% 7
2002 54 9 16.7% 13
2001 43 10 23.3% 12
2000 47 10 21.3% 11
1999 54 17 31.5% 9
1998 50 14 28.0% 12
1997 51 14 27.5% 10
1996 52 10 19.2% 15
1995 50 10 20.0% 15
1994 53 10 18.9% 17
1993 29 7 24.1% 13
1992 7 4 57.1% 2
1991 6 1 16.7% 3
1990 6 1 16.7% 2
1989 7 3 42.9% 3
1988 5 0 0.0% 3
1987 6 0 0.0% 3
1986 3 0 0.0% 2
1985 5 3 60.0% 1
1984 5 1 20.0% 2
1983 4 2 50.0% 1
1982 5 1 20.0% 2
1981 6 1 16.7% 2
1980 3 0 0.0% 2
1979 5 3 60.0% 1
1978 5 2 40.0% 1
1977 8 2 25.0% 4
1976 14 4 28.6% 3
1975 7 1 14.3% 3
1974 15 5 33.3% 3
1973 5 1 20.0% 2
1972 4 1 25.0% 2
1971 4 1 25.0% 2
1970 6 1 16.7% 4
1969 12 4 33.3% 2
1968 15 2 13.3% 7
1967 3 0 0.0% 2
1966 3 0 0.0% 2
1965 2 0 0.0% 1
1964 2 0 0.0% 1
1963 4 0 0.0% 2
1962 3 1 33.3% 1
1961 7 1 14.3% 4
1960 3 1 33.3% 1
1959 1 0 0.0% 1
1958 2 0 0.0% 2
1957 3 1 33.3% 2
1956 4 0 0.0% 4
1955 11 4 36.4% 3
1954 5 2 40.0% 2
1953 2 0 0.0% 2
1952 8 1 12.5% 4
1951 9 2 22.2% 3
1950 2 0 0.0% 2
1949 1 0 0.0% 1
1948 1 0 0.0% 1
1947 6 1 16.7% 3
1946 2 0 0.0% 2
1939 4 1 25.0% 2
1938 1 0 0.0% 1
1937 1 0 0.0% 1
1936 5 2 40.0% 1
1935 2 0 0.0% 2
1934 1 0 0.0% 1
1933 1 0 0.0% 1
1932 10 3 30.0% 6
1931 2 0 0.0% 2
1930 6 2 33.3% 3
1929 1 0 0.0% 1
1928 1 0 0.0% 1
1927 3 0 0.0% 3
1926 3 0 0.0% 3
1925 3 1 33.3% 1
1924 9 3 33.3% 5
1923 2 1 50.0% 1
1922 2 0 0.0% 2
1921 4 1 25.0% 3
1920 2 0 0.0% 2
1915 7 3 42.9% 2
1914 1 0 0.0% 1
1913 8 4 50.0% 1
1912 1 0 0.0% 1
1911 8 2 25.0% 4
1910 8 2 25.0% 5
1909 8 2 25.0% 3
1908 6 0 0.0% 6
1907 1 0 0.0% 1
1906 8 2 25.0% 3
1905 8 3 37.5% 4
1904 1 0 0.0% 1
1903 1 0 0.0% 1
1902 4 1 25.0% 2
1901 1 0 0.0% 1
1900 2 0 0.0% 2
1899 2 0 0.0% 2
1898 2 0 0.0% 2
1897 1 0 0.0% 1
1896 2 0 0.0% 2
1895 2 0 0.0% 2
1894 2 0 0.0% 2
1893 1 0 0.0% 1
1892 1 0 0.0% 1

Over 570 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Newcastle United drew 134 where the draw model expected 139.3 from those particular fixtures — about 5 fewer, or 0.5 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.

A flat league average would have expected 142.8 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.