What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 20 | 26 Jul 2025 → 26 Oct 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 19 | 05 Mar 2018 → 31 Aug 2018 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 17 | 24 May 1997 → 17 Oct 1997 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 16 | 12 Nov 2023 → 23 Feb 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 16 | 20 Aug 2006 → 18 Nov 2006 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 15 | 02 Apr 2023 → 19 Aug 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 14 | 30 Nov 2025 → 01 Mar 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 13 | 02 Apr 2024 → 30 Aug 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 12 | 12 Apr 2026 → 22 Aug 2026 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 12 | 27 Apr 2014 → 20 Sep 2014 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligue 1 | 1221 | 304 | 24.9% | 5 | 24 |
| UEFA Champions League | 142 | 36 | 25.4% | 3 | 11 |
| UEFA Europa League | 117 | 22 | 18.8% | 3 | 9 |
| Coupe de France | 67 | 7 | 10.5% | 0 | 6 |
| Club Friendlies | 25 | 3 | 12.0% | 5 | 5 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 1 | 7 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 4 | 4 |
| Trophée des Champions | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 40 | 7 | 17.5% | 12 |
| 2025 | 55 | 11 | 20.0% | 20 |
| 2024 | 46 | 7 | 15.2% | 13 |
| 2023 | 46 | 10 | 21.7% | 15 |
| 2022 | 45 | 10 | 22.2% | 10 |
| 2021 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 9 |
| 2020 | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | 6 |
| 2019 | 53 | 12 | 22.6% | 10 |
| 2018 | 52 | 14 | 26.9% | 19 |
| 2017 | 55 | 11 | 20.0% | 11 |
| 2016 | 49 | 6 | 12.2% | 10 |
| 2015 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 8 |
| 2014 | 49 | 6 | 12.2% | 12 |
| 2013 | 47 | 17 | 36.2% | 5 |
| 2012 | 54 | 12 | 22.2% | 6 |
| 2011 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 12 |
| 2010 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 7 |
| 2009 | 50 | 14 | 28.0% | 7 |
| 2008 | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 9 |
| 2007 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 11 |
| 2006 | 48 | 9 | 18.8% | 16 |
| 2005 | 48 | 12 | 25.0% | 10 |
| 2004 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 8 |
| 2003 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 9 |
| 2002 | 44 | 12 | 27.3% | 7 |
| 2001 | 44 | 9 | 20.5% | 11 |
| 2000 | 46 | 14 | 30.4% | 7 |
| 1999 | 42 | 5 | 11.9% | 10 |
| 1998 | 41 | 12 | 29.3% | 5 |
| 1997 | 40 | 6 | 15.0% | 17 |
| 1996 | 39 | 16 | 41.0% | 4 |
| 1995 | 45 | 15 | 33.3% | 8 |
| 1994 | 37 | 11 | 29.7% | 7 |
| 1993 | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 7 |
| 1991 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1975 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1974 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1973 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1968 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 1967 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1964 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 3 |
| 1963 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1961 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1959 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
Over 576 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Olympique Lyonnais drew 122 where the draw model expected 134.5 from those particular fixtures — about 12 fewer, or 1.2 standard errors, a gap most teams show over a stretch this long.
As unusual as a coin landing the same way 2 times running. A flat league average would have expected 150.2 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.