What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 26 | 13 Feb 1982 → 05 Oct 1983 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 21 | 25 Apr 2009 → 31 Oct 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 20 | 15 Aug 2025 → 30 Nov 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 19 | 10 Mar 2019 → 21 Jul 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 17 | 21 Jan 2021 → 10 Apr 2021 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 17 | 19 Dec 2004 → 09 Mar 2005 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 16 | 06 Nov 2018 → 19 Jan 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 16 | 20 Oct 1998 → 03 Jan 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 14 | 25 Nov 2012 → 27 Jan 2013 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 14 | 16 Mar 2002 → 24 Aug 2002 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 1271 | 312 | 24.6% | 5 | 20 |
| FA Cup | 453 | 109 | 24.1% | 4 | 6 |
| UEFA Champions League | 271 | 52 | 19.2% | 3 | 14 |
| League Cup | 264 | 64 | 24.2% | 0 | 8 |
| UEFA Europa League | 134 | 34 | 25.4% | 10 | 13 |
| Club Friendlies | 55 | 6 | 10.9% | 5 | 7 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 27 | 5 | 18.5% | 3 | 4 |
| FA Community Shield | 25 | 9 | 36.0% | 0 | 1 |
| Inter-Cities Fairs Cup | 22 | 4 | 18.2% | 0 | 6 |
| UEFA Super Cup | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 |
| FIFA Club World Cup | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 |
| Intercontinental Cup (Toyota Cup) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 49 | 11 | 22.5% | 12 |
| 2025 | 59 | 9 | 15.3% | 20 |
| 2024 | 62 | 11 | 17.7% | 12 |
| 2023 | 60 | 14 | 23.3% | 9 |
| 2022 | 67 | 12 | 17.9% | 10 |
| 2021 | 59 | 10 | 17.0% | 17 |
| 2020 | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | 10 |
| 2019 | 65 | 12 | 18.5% | 19 |
| 2018 | 59 | 9 | 15.3% | 12 |
| 2017 | 56 | 19 | 33.9% | 6 |
| 2016 | 62 | 16 | 25.8% | 9 |
| 2015 | 59 | 19 | 32.2% | 6 |
| 2014 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 13 |
| 2013 | 41 | 9 | 22.0% | 7 |
| 2012 | 62 | 14 | 22.6% | 10 |
| 2011 | 46 | 11 | 23.9% | 8 |
| 2010 | 57 | 18 | 31.6% | 7 |
| 2009 | 55 | 12 | 21.8% | 21 |
| 2008 | 59 | 20 | 33.9% | 10 |
| 2007 | 56 | 12 | 21.4% | 11 |
| 2006 | 60 | 10 | 16.7% | 13 |
| 2005 | 63 | 14 | 22.2% | 14 |
| 2004 | 55 | 14 | 25.5% | 10 |
| 2003 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 12 |
| 2002 | 64 | 18 | 28.1% | 14 |
| 2001 | 62 | 17 | 27.4% | 9 |
| 2000 | 52 | 13 | 25.0% | 9 |
| 1999 | 44 | 9 | 20.5% | 9 |
| 1998 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 15 |
| 1997 | 50 | 12 | 24.0% | 9 |
| 1996 | 53 | 14 | 26.4% | 9 |
| 1995 | 59 | 16 | 27.1% | 7 |
| 1994 | 48 | 10 | 20.8% | 11 |
| 1993 | 29 | 9 | 31.0% | 10 |
| 1992 | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 3 |
| 1991 | 20 | 6 | 30.0% | 8 |
| 1990 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 3 |
| 1989 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 5 |
| 1988 | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 9 |
| 1987 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 4 |
| 1985 | 17 | 3 | 17.7% | 7 |
| 1984 | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 6 |
| 1983 | 21 | 4 | 19.1% | 13 |
| 1982 | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | 13 |
| 1981 | 21 | 6 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1980 | 20 | 5 | 25.0% | 6 |
| 1979 | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | 6 |
| 1978 | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | 6 |
| 1977 | 22 | 5 | 22.7% | 8 |
| 1976 | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 5 |
| 1975 | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | 7 |
| 1974 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 4 |
| 1973 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 4 |
| 1972 | 23 | 7 | 30.4% | 3 |
| 1971 | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | 6 |
| 1970 | 19 | 7 | 36.8% | 3 |
| 1969 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 7 |
| 1968 | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | 6 |
| 1967 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 9 |
| 1966 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 5 |
| 1965 | 18 | 7 | 38.9% | 4 |
| 1964 | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1963 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1962 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1961 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1960 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1959 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1954 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1953 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1951 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6 |
| 1949 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1948 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1947 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1946 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1939 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1938 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1936 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1935 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1934 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1933 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1931 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1930 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1928 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1926 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1925 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1924 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1923 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1922 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1921 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1920 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 4 |
| 1915 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1914 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1913 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1912 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1911 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1910 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1909 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1908 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1907 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1906 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1905 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1904 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1903 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1902 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1901 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1900 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1899 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1898 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1897 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1896 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1895 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1894 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
Over 710 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Liverpool drew 155 where the draw model expected 147.0 from those particular fixtures — about 8 more, or 0.7 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 172.5 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.