What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | 22 Aug 2006 → 01 Jan 2007 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 23 | 05 Jan 2008 → 09 Aug 2008 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 17 | 22 Nov 2014 → 14 Mar 2015 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 15 | 02 May 2009 → 17 Oct 2009 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 13 | 23 Apr 2016 → 10 Sep 2016 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 13 | 05 Sep 1998 → 14 Nov 1998 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 13 | 30 Aug 1996 → 15 Oct 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 12 | 27 Apr 2019 → 14 Sep 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 12 | 06 Feb 1999 → 10 Apr 1999 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 12 | 13 Aug 1994 → 24 Sep 1994 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | 866 | 256 | 29.6% | 2 | 25 |
| League One | 357 | 91 | 25.5% | 3 | 12 |
| National League | 276 | 67 | 24.3% | 0 | 17 |
| FA Cup | 243 | 55 | 22.6% | 0 | 4 |
| League Cup | 154 | 36 | 23.4% | 3 | 4 |
| Championship | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 3 | 5 |
| Club Friendlies | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 42 | 8 | 19.1% | 10 |
| 2025 | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | 10 |
| 2024 | 47 | 13 | 27.7% | 9 |
| 2023 | 53 | 19 | 35.9% | 7 |
| 2022 | 51 | 14 | 27.5% | 7 |
| 2021 | 52 | 17 | 32.7% | 5 |
| 2020 | 37 | 5 | 13.5% | 8 |
| 2019 | 49 | 15 | 30.6% | 12 |
| 2018 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 11 |
| 2017 | 53 | 13 | 24.5% | 8 |
| 2016 | 48 | 9 | 18.8% | 13 |
| 2015 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 11 |
| 2014 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 11 |
| 2013 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 7 |
| 2012 | 47 | 14 | 29.8% | 9 |
| 2011 | 55 | 9 | 16.4% | 11 |
| 2010 | 46 | 12 | 26.1% | 7 |
| 2009 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 15 |
| 2008 | 49 | 9 | 18.4% | 23 |
| 2007 | 47 | 13 | 27.7% | 10 |
| 2006 | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | 23 |
| 2005 | 52 | 17 | 32.7% | 7 |
| 2004 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 7 |
| 2003 | 48 | 16 | 33.3% | 7 |
| 2002 | 48 | 14 | 29.2% | 10 |
| 2001 | 52 | 18 | 34.6% | 8 |
| 2000 | 49 | 16 | 32.7% | 4 |
| 1999 | 51 | 11 | 21.6% | 12 |
| 1998 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 13 |
| 1997 | 52 | 18 | 34.6% | 4 |
| 1996 | 56 | 16 | 28.6% | 13 |
| 1995 | 46 | 13 | 28.3% | 8 |
| 1994 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 12 |
| 1993 | 25 | 6 | 24.0% | 7 |
| 1992 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1991 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1990 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1989 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1988 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 2 |
| 1987 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1985 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1984 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1983 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1982 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 4 |
| 1981 | 9 | 5 | 55.6% | 1 |
| 1980 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1979 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1978 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1977 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1976 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1975 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 |
| 1974 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 1 |
| 1973 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1972 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1971 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1970 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 4 |
| 1969 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1968 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 3 |
| 1967 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 3 |
| 1966 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1965 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1964 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1963 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1962 | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 2 |
| 1961 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1960 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1959 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1955 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1950 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1947 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1945 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1939 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1936 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1935 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1934 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1933 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1931 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1930 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1929 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1928 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1927 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1926 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1925 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1921 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1920 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1915 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1914 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1912 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1909 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1908 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1907 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1906 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1905 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1903 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1902 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1891 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1890 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1887 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1886 | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | 1 |
| 1885 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1884 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
Over 582 matches (Jan 2015 – Nov 2026), Lincoln City drew 150 where the draw model expected 155.4 from those particular fixtures — about 5 fewer, or 0.5 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 152.7 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.