What this team's results have earned: every match in the database is replayed in date order, both sides start at 1500 and the winner takes points from the loser. The rating is the one it held after its last rated match, and the rank counts every club ever rated, sides that no longer play included. A measure of strength, not a forecast of the next result. Computed 3 Nov 2026.
| # | Run | From → To | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 23 | 28 May 2023 → 25 Nov 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 2 | 20 | 27 Jan 2001 → 25 Aug 2001 | ▸ matches |
| 3 | 18 | 14 Dec 2024 → 07 Apr 2025 | ▸ matches |
| 4 | 17 | 12 Jul 2020 → 22 Nov 2020 | ▸ matches |
| 5 | 15 | 31 Aug 2019 → 08 Dec 2019 | ▸ matches |
| 6 | 15 | 15 Sep 1996 → 03 Dec 1996 | ▸ matches |
| 7 | 14 | 17 Mar 2024 → 10 Aug 2024 | ▸ matches |
| 8 | 14 | 23 Apr 2012 → 06 Oct 2012 | ▸ matches |
| 9 | 13 | 20 Oct 2022 → 14 Jan 2023 | ▸ matches |
| 10 | 13 | 24 Sep 2013 → 07 Dec 2013 | ▸ matches |
| Competition | P | D | Draw% | N | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 688 | 174 | 25.3% | 2 | 18 |
| Championship | 644 | 185 | 28.7% | 1 | 17 |
| FA Cup | 323 | 70 | 21.7% | 0 | 6 |
| League Cup | 208 | 47 | 22.6% | 2 | 6 |
| League One | 59 | 19 | 32.2% | 0 | 7 |
| Club Friendlies | 39 | 7 | 18.0% | 1 | 5 |
| UEFA Europa League | 18 | 5 | 27.8% | 2 | 3 |
| UEFA Champions League | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 0 | 5 |
| UEFA Conference League | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 1 | 4 |
| UEFA Cup Winners' Cup | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 |
| FA Community Shield | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 |
| Year | P | D | Draw% | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 43 | 15 | 34.9% | 5 |
| 2025 | 46 | 10 | 21.7% | 14 |
| 2024 | 51 | 9 | 17.7% | 14 |
| 2023 | 55 | 7 | 12.7% | 23 |
| 2022 | 55 | 11 | 20.0% | 9 |
| 2021 | 60 | 14 | 23.3% | 8 |
| 2020 | 47 | 9 | 19.2% | 17 |
| 2019 | 49 | 9 | 18.4% | 15 |
| 2018 | 51 | 16 | 31.4% | 8 |
| 2017 | 57 | 14 | 24.6% | 11 |
| 2016 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 7 |
| 2015 | 49 | 12 | 24.5% | 8 |
| 2014 | 44 | 10 | 22.7% | 7 |
| 2013 | 52 | 10 | 19.2% | 13 |
| 2012 | 54 | 10 | 18.5% | 14 |
| 2011 | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 8 |
| 2010 | 54 | 11 | 20.4% | 11 |
| 2009 | 49 | 17 | 34.7% | 5 |
| 2008 | 49 | 10 | 20.4% | 8 |
| 2007 | 51 | 19 | 37.3% | 8 |
| 2006 | 51 | 12 | 23.5% | 9 |
| 2005 | 55 | 22 | 40.0% | 4 |
| 2004 | 48 | 22 | 45.8% | 4 |
| 2003 | 43 | 14 | 32.6% | 11 |
| 2002 | 49 | 14 | 28.6% | 7 |
| 2001 | 44 | 8 | 18.2% | 20 |
| 2000 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 7 |
| 1999 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 11 |
| 1998 | 44 | 14 | 31.8% | 5 |
| 1997 | 51 | 18 | 35.3% | 5 |
| 1996 | 49 | 13 | 26.5% | 15 |
| 1995 | 50 | 13 | 26.0% | 10 |
| 1994 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 9 |
| 1993 | 28 | 9 | 32.1% | 11 |
| 1992 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1991 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1990 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1989 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1988 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1987 | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 |
| 1986 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1985 | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 4 |
| 1984 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1983 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1982 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1981 | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 2 |
| 1980 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1979 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1978 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1977 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1976 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1975 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 |
| 1974 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 3 |
| 1973 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1972 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 2 |
| 1971 | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1970 | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 1 |
| 1969 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1968 | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 3 |
| 1967 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1966 | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 3 |
| 1965 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 5 |
| 1964 | 12 | 3 | 25.0% | 4 |
| 1963 | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 9 |
| 1962 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1961 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 5 |
| 1960 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1959 | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1958 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1957 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1956 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1955 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1954 | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| 1953 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1952 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1951 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1950 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1949 | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| 1948 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1947 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1946 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1939 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1938 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1937 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1936 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1935 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1934 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 1933 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1932 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1931 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1930 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1929 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1928 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1927 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1926 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1925 | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1924 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1923 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1922 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 1921 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1920 | 4 | 1 | 25.0% | 3 |
| 1914 | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 |
| 1913 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1912 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1911 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
| 1910 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 1909 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 2 |
| 1908 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 1907 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1906 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1905 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1901 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1900 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1898 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1895 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 1894 | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | 1 |
Over 612 matches (Jan 2015 – Oct 2026), Leicester City drew 139 where the draw model expected 148.8 from those particular fixtures — about 10 fewer, or 0.9 standard errors, which is what the model expected, near enough.
A flat league average would have expected 153.8 instead — "more draws than the league" and "more draws than these fixtures deserved" are different claims. These matches were part of the model's own training set, so its chances were fitted already knowing the results.